Aspire Pacific Academy District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601667

Aspire Pacific Academy District spent $19,133 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 562 students in 2024-25; 63.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aspire Pacific Academy District in enrollment (514 to 520 students) and Aspire Pacific Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Pacific Academy District, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Buellton Union $29,002; Alma Academy $19,237; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle District $18,432; Tipton Elementary $17,713; Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory District $15,060; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Buellton Union$29,002Alma Academy$19,237Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133Animo James B. Taylor Charter …$18,432Tipton Elementary$17,713Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Pre…$15,060KIPP San Jose Collegiate Distr…$15,031Pacific Springs Charter Distri…$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle …$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Pacific Academy District, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Buellton Union $29,002; Alma Academy $19,237; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle District $18,432; Tipton Elementary $17,713; Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory District $15,060; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Buellton Union$29,002Alma Academy$19,237Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middl…$18,432Tipton Elementary$17,713Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparat…$15,060KIPP San Jose Collegiate District$15,031Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle Sprin…$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Pacific Academy District, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Buellton Union $29,002; Alma Academy $19,237; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle District $18,432; Tipton Elementary $17,713; Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory District $15,060; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Buellton Union$29,002Alma Academy$19,237Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle Distri…$18,432Tipton Elementary$17,713Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory Dist…$15,060KIPP San Jose Collegiate District$15,031Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campu…$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Aspire Pacific Academy District, FY23Portola Valley $32,905; Buellton Union $29,002; Alma Academy $19,237; Aspire Pacific Academy District $19,133; Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle District $18,432; Tipton Elementary $17,713; Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory District $15,060; KIPP San Jose Collegiate District $15,031; Pacific Springs Charter District $13,944; CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs Campus District $11,732; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kPortola Valley$32,905Buellton Union$29,002Alma Academy$19,237Aspire Pacific Academy District$19,133Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle Di…$18,432Tipton Elementary$17,713Alpha: Cornerstone Academy Preparatory…$15,060KIPP San Jose Collegiate District$15,031Pacific Springs Charter District$13,944CA Montessori Project-Shingle Springs C…$11,732State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$11,366,000 in revenue: 63.3% state, 22.2% local and 14.6% federal. Total spending was $10,931,000, or $21,143 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Aspire Pacific Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,189,000; Local $2,523,000; Federal $1,654,000; total $11,366,000.
  • State$7,189,000 63%
  • Local$2,523,000 22%
  • Federal$1,654,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

517 students in 2022-23, 560 students in 2023-24, 562 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Aspire Pacific Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 517, 2023-24: 560, 2024-25: 56202004006002022-235172023-245602024-25562
Aspire Pacific Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 517, 2023-24: 560, 2024-25: 56202004006002022-235172023-245602024-25562
Aspire Pacific Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 517, 2023-24: 560, 2024-25: 56202004006002022-235172023-245602024-25562
Aspire Pacific Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 517, 2023-24: 560, 2024-25: 56202004006002022-235172023-245602024-25562

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351717.729.2
2023-2456017.631.9
2024-2556215.237.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Pacific Academy District scored proficient or above: 22-26% in reading and 10-15% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts22-26%45%225
Math10-15%34%223

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 72 students in Aspire Pacific Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class72495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 562 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Aspire Pacific Academy56237.192.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Aspire Pacific Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Aspire Pacific Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAspire Pacific Academy District ranks 462 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,133).#462 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAspire Pacific Academy District is the number 960 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 517 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#960 of 1,991
  3. Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle DistrictThe next larger California district: 518 students in fall 2022, $18,432 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,432
  4. KIPP San Jose Collegiate DistrictThe next smaller California district: 516 students in fall 2022, $15,031 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,031
  5. Compare Aspire Pacific Academy District with Animo James B. Taylor Charter Middle DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Aspire Pacific Academy, its largest high school562 students in 2024-25, 37.1 per teacher.562
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Aspire Pacific Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Aspire Pacific Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 562 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Aspire Pacific Academy District spend per student?
    $19,133 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Aspire Pacific Academy District's money come from?
    $11,366,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.3% state, 22.2% local and 14.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Aspire Pacific Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Aspire Pacific Academy District scored proficient or above: 22-26% in reading and 10-15% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Aspire Pacific Academy District?
    95% or more of the 72 students in Aspire Pacific Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Aspire Pacific Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601667. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25