Anoka-Hennepin School District
Public school district · Anoka County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2703180
Anoka-Hennepin School District spent $15,130 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 46 schools enrolled 37,834 students in 2024-25; 66.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,135 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Anoka-Hennepin ranks 5.
Where the money came from
$650,150,000 in revenue: 66.1% state, 26.0% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $52,605,000 of capital outlay was $679,575,000, or $17,610 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$429,460,000 66%
- Local$169,185,000 26%
- Federal$51,505,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
38,590 students in 2022-23, 38,631 students in 2023-24, 37,833 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 38,590 | 2430.0 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 38,631 | 2475.5 | 15.6 |
| 2024-25 | 37,833 | 2402.9 | 15.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$211,969,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,493 per student
Anoka-Hennepin School District booked $211,969,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,529 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $83,820 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $160,157,000 | 75.6% |
| Special education | $41,694,000 | 19.7% |
| Vocational | $9,678,000 | 4.6% |
| Other programs | $440,000 | 0.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,731 in 2018-19, $4,781 in 2019-20, $5,049 in 2020-21, $5,297 in 2021-22, $5,493 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Anoka-Hennepin School District scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 52% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55% | 51.1% | 18,686 |
| Math | 52% | 44.8% | 17,895 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
87% of the 3,213 students in Anoka-Hennepin School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 87% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 3,213 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
25 elementary schools, 15,666 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andover Elementary | 1,165 | 16.5 | 13.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Oxbow Creek Elementary | 1,114 | 16.9 | 19.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Sunrise Elementary | 1,015 | 16.6 | 16.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Ramsey Elementary | 910 | 13.7 | 43.3% | Targeted program |
| Rum River Elementary | 850 | 16.4 | 16.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Brookside Elementary | 779 | 15.5 | 22.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Champlin/Brooklyn Pk Acd MathEnvSci | 727 | 14.5 | 31.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Jefferson Elementary | 650 | 12.8 | 44.0% | Targeted program |
| Johnsville Elementary | 644 | 13.3 | 35.6% | Targeted program |
| Mckinley Elementary | 636 | 17.3 | 14.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Wilson Elementary | 576 | 14.2 | 37.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sand Creek Elementary | 557 | 12.9 | 36.1% | Eligible, no program |
The other 13 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Avenue Elementary - Aero | 557 | 13.2 | 45.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Dayton Elementary | 556 | 13.1 | 25.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Monroe Elementary School - MSE | 553 | 14.8 | 38.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Eisenhower Elementary | 491 | 11.9 | 45.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Morris Bye Elementary | 472 | 14.0 | 41.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Hoover Elementary BioMed Sci Egng | 469 | 13.0 | 43.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Adams Elementary | 454 | 11.5 | 52.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mississippi Elementary | 439 | 12.2 | 46.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Crooked Lake Elementary | 438 | 13.8 | 26.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Lincoln Elementary School for Arts | 432 | 14.7 | 47.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Evergreen Park Elementary-STEM | 422 | 11.3 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Hamilton Elementary | 391 | 11.1 | 52.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Elementary | 369 | 11.6 | 34.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 8,396 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Middle | 2,037 | 18.0 | 29.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Anoka Middle School for the Arts | 1,587 | 17.3 | 33.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Coon Rapids Middle School | 1,295 | 15.8 | 44.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Oak View Middle | 1,282 | 19.3 | 16.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Northdale Middle | 1,108 | 16.7 | 32.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Roosevelt Middle | 1,087 | 18.9 | 26.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 high schools, 12,561 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine High School | 3,157 | 20.4 | 26.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Champlin Park High School | 2,978 | 19.4 | 29.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Anoka High School | 2,348 | 18.4 | 28.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Coon Rapids High School | 1,975 | 17.1 | 41.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Andover High School | 1,758 | 20.1 | 13.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School | 131 | 11.9 | 51.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P | 83 | 3.1 | 30.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Secondary Virtual School | 70 | 32.4 | 27.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Compass-Bell Center | 37 | 2.2 | 54.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Compass Online | 21 | not reported | 71.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Anoka-Hennepin Specialty Program | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Anoka-Hennepin Regn HS Summer Prog | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 1,211 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood/Special Education | 1,048 | 24.6 | 33.8% | Eligible, no program |
| River Trail Learning Ctr @ Lo Jacob | 153 | 2.0 | 60.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Anthony Louis House | 10 | not reported | 40.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Franklin Elementary
Elementary school in Anoka; 331 students; 13.1 students per teacher.
Anoka-Hennepin Regional High School
High school in Coon Rapids; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 182 students; 10.1 students per teacher.
Pathways
High school in Coon Rapids; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 110 students; 6.1 students per teacher.
Bridges
High school in Andover; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 82 students; 3.9 students per teacher.
Anthony Louis House
School in Blaine; open in 2024-25; 10 students.
Anoka-Hennepin Specialty Program
High school in Anoka; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
Anoka-Hennepin Regn HS Summer Prog
High school in Coon Rapids; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Anoka-Hennepin School District
- Website: ahschools.us
- Phone: (763) 506-1000
- Office: 2727 N Ferry St, Anoka, MN 55303
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Anoka-Hennepin School District
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentAnoka-Hennepin School District ranks 43 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,130).#43 of 163
- Every school district in MinnesotaAnoka-Hennepin School District is the largest of 543 Minnesota districts, with 38,590 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 543
- Saint Paul Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 32,316 students in fall 2022, $21,634 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,634
- Compare Anoka-Hennepin School District with Saint Paul Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Blaine High School, its largest high school3,157 students in 2024-25, 20.4 per teacher.3,157
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaAnoka-Hennepin School District spent $83,820 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$83,820
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Anoka-Hennepin School District
How many schools and students are in Anoka-Hennepin School District?
46 schools were open in 2024-25 (25 elementary, 6 middle, 12 high, 3 other), enrolling 37,834 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Anoka-Hennepin School District spend per student?
$15,130 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,135 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Anoka-Hennepin School District's money come from?
$650,150,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.1% state, 26.0% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Anoka-Hennepin School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,969 of the 46,355 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Anoka-Hennepin School District spend on teacher salaries?
$211,969,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,493 per student. Divided by the 2,529 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $83,820 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Anoka-Hennepin School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Anoka-Hennepin School District scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 52% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Anoka-Hennepin School District?
87% of the 3,213 students in Anoka-Hennepin School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Anoka-Hennepin School District's NCES district ID?
2703180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25