Elementary school (grades K-5) · Coon Rapids, MN

Sand Creek Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Sand Creek Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 270318000123
0/100100/10065/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
75
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sand Creek Elementary earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#2 of 6
elementary schools in Coon Rapids · Resource Index
65
Resource Index · Higher
12.7:1
students per teacher
41.3%
free-lunch eligible

Sand Creek Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sand Creek Elementary ranks #2 of 6 elementary schools in Coon Rapids, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

Sand Creek Elementary held near 573 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 44.0 → 42.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-28 students YoY 270318000123 · Coon Rapids, MN Elementary · MID · TRAD

557 enr · 12.7:1 · 41.3% lunch · RII 65

Nearest enrollment peer: Blaine High School (3,157 students)

Sand Creek Elementary held near 573 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 44.0 → 42.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Sand Creek Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sand Creek Elementary reports 557 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sand Creek Elementary compares

Sand Creek Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.7:1 ▼ 20% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.3% ▼ 4% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 557 top 21% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.7:1
Leaner classes than 69% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
557
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.3%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.7:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 34% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
10.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$15,130
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 49.7%
African American 18.0%
Two or More 11.8%
Asian 11.0%
Hispanic or Latino 8.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 49.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.8, Sand Creek Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Anoka-Hennepin School District reports $15,130 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sand Creek Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Blaine High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Champlin Park High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Anoka High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jackson Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Coon Rapids High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sand Creek Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Anoka-Hennepin School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sand Creek Elementary

How many students attend Sand Creek Elementary?

Sand Creek Elementary has 557 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Coon Rapids, MN. CCD year-over-year: 601 (2022-23) → 573 (2023-24), nearly flat (-28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sand Creek Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Sand Creek Elementary is 12.7:1, which is 20% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sand Creek Elementary?

41.3% of students at Sand Creek Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sand Creek Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Sand Creek Elementary is White at 49.7% of enrollment, in Coon Rapids, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sand Creek Elementary?

Sand Creek Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sand Creek Elementary rank among elementary schools in Coon Rapids?

By Resource Investment Index, Sand Creek Elementary ranks #2 of 6 elementary schools in Coon Rapids, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Coon Rapids on the city page.

What other schools are in Anoka-Hennepin School District?

Besides Sand Creek Elementary, Anoka-Hennepin School District also operates Blaine High School (3,157 students), Champlin Park High School (2,978 students), and Anoka High School (2,348 students). See the Anoka-Hennepin School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved