Middle school (grades 6-8) · Andover, MN

Oak View Middle

Federal NCES profile for Oak View Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 270318002501
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Oak View Middle earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Minnesota schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.

#5 of 6
public schools in Andover · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
20:1
large classes for Minnesota
17.1%
free-lunch eligible

Oak View Middle has class sizes larger than 83% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Oak View Middle ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Andover, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Oak View Middle held near 1,272 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 64.9 → 68.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 270318002501 · Andover, MN Middle · MID · TRAD

1,282 enr · 20:1 · 17.1% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Blaine High School (3,157 students)

Oak View Middle held near 1,272 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 64.9 → 68.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Oak View Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Oak View Middle reports 1,282 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Oak View Middle compares

Oak View Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20:1 ▲ 27% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 17.1% ▼ 60% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,282 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,282
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
17.1%
free-lunch eligible - 60% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20:1
students per teacher - 27% above state mean
Top 83% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 17% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
24.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,130
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.4 FTE
Per 541 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
83
in-school suspensions + 43 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 74.9%
African American 6.8%
Asian 6.6%
Two or More 6.5%
Hispanic or Latino 5.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 74.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 42.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 42.3, Oak View Middle is about as mixed as the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Anoka-Hennepin School District reports $15,130 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Oak View Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Blaine High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Champlin Park High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Anoka High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jackson Middle Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Coon Rapids High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Oak View Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Anoka-Hennepin School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Oak View Middle

How many students attend Oak View Middle?

Oak View Middle has 1,282 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Andover, MN. CCD year-over-year: 1,268 (2022-23) → 1,272 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Oak View Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Oak View Middle is 20:1, which is 27% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Oak View Middle?

17.1% of students at Oak View Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Oak View Middle?

The largest demographic group at Oak View Middle is White at 74.9% of enrollment, in Andover, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Oak View Middle?

Oak View Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Oak View Middle rank among public schools in Andover?

By Resource Investment Index, Oak View Middle ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Andover, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Andover on the city page.

What other schools are in Anoka-Hennepin School District?

Besides Oak View Middle, Anoka-Hennepin School District also operates Blaine High School (3,157 students), Champlin Park High School (2,978 students), and Anoka High School (2,348 students). See the Anoka-Hennepin School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved