Compass Online
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Coon Rapids, Minnesota
Compass Online in Coon Rapids, Minnesota enrolled 21 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
15 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 16 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Compass Online reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
52.4% of students were Black, 19.0% White, 19.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black52.4%
- White19.0%
- Hispanic19.0%
- Two or more races9.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 6 students in Compass Online's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 87% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 3,213 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Coon Rapids
8 public high schools in Coon Rapids report 2024-25 enrollment; Compass Online is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coon Rapids High School | 1,975 | 17.1 | 41.1% |
| Paladin Career and Tech High School | 257 | 22.9 | 56.8% |
| Anoka-Hennepin Regional High School | 182 | 10.1 | 60.4% |
| Northwest Passage High School | 156 | 10.7 | 39.1% |
| Pathways | 110 | 6.1 | 50.9% |
| Compass-Bell Center | 37 | 2.2 | 54.1% |
| Compass Online | 21 | not reported | 71.4% |
| Anoka-Hennepin Regn HS Summer Prog | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Compass Online
- Compass-Bell CenterThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 37 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Northwest Passage High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 156 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Compass Online with Compass-Bell CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Anoka-Hennepin School District spends per student$15,130 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,130
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaCompass Online is the number 673 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#673 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Compass Online
How many students attend Compass Online?
21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Coon Rapids, MN.Is Compass Online a Title I school?
Compass Online was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Compass Online?
50% or more of the 6 students in Compass Online's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Compass Online in?
Anoka-Hennepin School District, NCES district ID 2703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270318003665 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.