Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Anoka, Minnesota
Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School in Anoka, Minnesota enrolled 131 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 11.9 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 25-29% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
146 students in 2022-23, 154 students in 2023-24, 131 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.9 to 11.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 146 | 10.9 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 154 | 12.0 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 131 | 11.0 | 11.9 |
11.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School enrolled 210 students and reported no counselor; it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
32.1% of students were White, 26.0% Black, 21.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White32.1%
- Black26.0%
- Hispanic21.4%
- Asian11.5%
- Two or more races8.4%
- Pacific Islander0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
25-29% of the 63 students in Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 25‑29% | 87% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 63 | 3,213 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Anoka
5 public high schools in Anoka report 2024-25 enrollment; Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anoka High School | 2,348 | 18.4 | 28.2% |
| Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School | 131 | 11.9 | 51.1% |
| Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P | 83 | 3.1 | 30.1% |
| Secondary Virtual School | 70 | 32.4 | 27.1% |
| Anoka-Hennepin Specialty Program | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School
- Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.PThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 83 students, 3.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Secondary Virtual SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 70 students, 32.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Compare Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School with Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Anoka-Hennepin School District spends per student$15,130 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,130
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaAnoka-Hennepin Tech High School is the number 424 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#424 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher11.9 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.11.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School
How many students attend Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School?
131 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 146 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Anoka, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School?
11.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School a Title I school?
Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School?
25-29% of the 63 students in Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School in?
Anoka-Hennepin School District, NCES district ID 2703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270318002629 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.