Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Anoka, Minnesota

Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P in Anoka, Minnesota enrolled 83 students in 2024-25 with 27.2 full-time teachers, 3.1 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment rose 337% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 26%

19 students in 2022-23, 59 students in 2023-24, 83 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.5 to 27.2.

Students enrolled at Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 8302550751002022-23192023-24592024-2583
Students enrolled at Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 8302550751002022-23192023-24592024-2583
Students enrolled at Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 8302550751002022-23192023-24592024-2583
Students enrolled at Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P by school year2022-23: 19, 2023-24: 59, 2024-25: 8302550751002022-23192023-24592024-2583
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231921.50.9
2023-245920.92.8
2024-258327.23.1

3.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 3.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 3.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 3.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 3.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P enrolled 11 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

62.7% of students were White, 14.5% Black, 10.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White62.7%
  2. Black14.5%
  3. Hispanic10.8%
  4. Two or more races7.2%
  5. Asian4.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 14 students in Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%87%83.3%
Students in the class143,21369,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Anoka

5 public high schools in Anoka report 2024-25 enrollment; Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Anoka High School2,34818.428.2%
Anoka-Hennepin Tech High School13111.951.1%
Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P833.130.1%
Secondary Virtual School7032.427.1%
Anoka-Hennepin Specialty Program2not reportednot reported

All public schools in Anoka →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P

  1. Secondary Virtual SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 70 students, 32.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Anoka-Hennepin Tech High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 131 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  3. Compare Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P with Secondary Virtual SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Anoka-Hennepin School District spends per student$15,130 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,130
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaSecondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P is the number 494 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#494 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.1 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.3.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P

  1. How many students attend Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P?
    83 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Anoka, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P?
    3.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P a Title I school?
    Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What is the graduation rate at Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P?
    under 50% of the 14 students in Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Secondary Technical Ed Prog S.T.E.P in?
    Anoka-Hennepin School District, NCES district ID 2703180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270318003171 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22