Elementary school (grades K-5) · Andover, MN

Andover Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Andover Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 68/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 270318002203
0/100100/10068/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
97
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Andover Elementary earns 68/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.

#1 of 3
elementary schools in Andover · Resource Index
68
Resource Index · Higher
16:1
students per teacher
15.1%
free-lunch eligible

Andover Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Andover Elementary ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Andover, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

Andover Elementary held near 1,203 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 74.0 → 72.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+14 students YoY 270318002203 · Andover, MN Elementary · MID · TRAD

1,165 enr · 16:1 · 15.1% lunch · RII 68

Nearest enrollment peer: Blaine High School (3,157 students)

Andover Elementary held near 1,203 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 74.0 → 72.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Andover Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Andover Elementary reports 1,165 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Andover Elementary compares

Andover Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▲ 1% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 15.1% ▼ 65% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,165 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,165
Bigger than 94% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
15.1%
free-lunch eligible - 65% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 62% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
1.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$15,130
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 12 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 76.9%
Asian 6.6%
Two or More 6.1%
Hispanic or Latino 5.2%
African American 5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 76.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.5, Andover Elementary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Anoka-Hennepin School District reports $15,130 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Andover Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Blaine High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Champlin Park High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Anoka High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jackson Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Coon Rapids High School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Andover Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Anoka-Hennepin School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Andover Elementary

How many students attend Andover Elementary?

Andover Elementary has 1,165 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Andover, MN. CCD year-over-year: 1,189 (2022-23) → 1,203 (2023-24), nearly flat (+14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Andover Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Andover Elementary is 16:1, which is 1% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Andover Elementary?

15.1% of students at Andover Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Andover Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Andover Elementary is White at 76.9% of enrollment, in Andover, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Andover Elementary?

Andover Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 68/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Andover Elementary rank among elementary schools in Andover?

By Resource Investment Index, Andover Elementary ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Andover, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Andover on the city page.

What other schools are in Anoka-Hennepin School District?

Besides Andover Elementary, Anoka-Hennepin School District also operates Blaine High School (3,157 students), Champlin Park High School (2,978 students), and Anoka High School (2,348 students). See the Anoka-Hennepin School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved