SD 45 DuPage County
Public school district · DuPage County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1740350
SD 45 DuPage County spent $22,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 80% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,162 students in 2024-25; 30.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,548 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to SD 45 DuPage County in enrollment (3,087 to 3,264 students) and SD 45 DuPage County itself.
Where the money came from
$77,140,000 in revenue: 30.7% state, 62.0% local and 7.3% federal. Total spending including $5,371,000 of capital outlay was $81,658,000, or $25,735 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$23,685,000 31%
- Local$47,792,000 62%
- Federal$5,663,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,173 students in 2022-23, 3,169 students in 2023-24, 3,162 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,173 | 229.4 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 3,169 | 239.8 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 3,162 | 254.1 | 12.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in SD 45 DuPage County scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 31% | 29.9% | 1,967 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
6 elementary schools, 1,977 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Elementary School | 434 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Westmore Elementary School | 432 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Ardmore Elementary School | 425 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Schafer Elementary School | 354 | 10.7 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Stevenson School | 169 | 10.5 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| York Center Elementary School | 163 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 996 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Middle School | 621 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
| Jefferson Middle School | 375 | 10.7 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 189 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District 45 Early Education Ctr | 189 | 15.8 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
District 45 Early Education Ctr
School in Villa Park; open in 2024-25; 189 students; 15.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact SD 45 DuPage County
- Website: d45.org
- Phone: (630) 516-7700
- Office: 255 W Vermont St, Villa Park, IL 60181
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about SD 45 DuPage County
- Illinois districts by spending per studentSD 45 DuPage County ranks 77 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,608).#77 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisSD 45 DuPage County is the number 130 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 3,173 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#130 of 865
- Twp HSD 113The next larger Illinois district: 3,222 students in fall 2022, $36,038 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$36,038
- Pekin Public SchoolsThe next smaller Illinois district: 3,165 students in fall 2022, $16,904 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,904
- Compare SD 45 DuPage County with Twp HSD 113Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about SD 45 DuPage County
How many schools and students are in SD 45 DuPage County?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 other), enrolling 3,162 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does SD 45 DuPage County spend per student?
$22,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,548 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does SD 45 DuPage County's money come from?
$77,140,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.7% state, 62.0% local and 7.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in SD 45 DuPage County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 286 of the 3,726 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in SD 45 DuPage County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in SD 45 DuPage County scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is SD 45 DuPage County's NCES district ID?
1740350. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25