Stevenson School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Lombard, Illinois

Stevenson School in Lombard, Illinois enrolled 169 students in 2024-25 with 16.1 full-time teachers, 10.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 40%

154 students in 2022-23, 161 students in 2023-24, 169 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.5 to 16.1.

Students enrolled at Stevenson School by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1690501001502002022-231542023-241612024-25169
Students enrolled at Stevenson School by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1690501001502002022-231542023-241612024-25169
Students enrolled at Stevenson School by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1690501001502002022-231542023-241612024-25169
Students enrolled at Stevenson School by school year2022-23: 154, 2023-24: 161, 2024-25: 1690501001502002022-231542023-241612024-25169
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315411.513.3
2023-2416113.312.1
2024-2516916.110.5

10.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Stevenson School 10.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStevenson School 10.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Stevenson School 10.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStevenson School 10.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Stevenson School 10.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStevenson School 10.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Stevenson School 10.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherStevenson School 10.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Stevenson School enrolled 144 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent35.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.5% of students were Hispanic, 29.6% Asian, 13.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic38.5%
  2. Asian29.6%
  3. White13.0%
  4. Two or more races10.1%
  5. Black8.3%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Lombard

10 public elementary schools in Lombard report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Madison Elementary School47711.4not reported
Westmore Elementary School43214.2not reported
Wm Hammerschmidt Elementary School38113.6not reported
Schafer Elementary School35410.7not reported
Butterfield Elementary School29313.1not reported
Manor Hill Elementary School28510.9not reported
Pleasant Lane Elementary School24513.3not reported
Park View Elementary School2149.7not reported

All public schools in Lombard →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Stevenson School

  1. York Center Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 163 students, 11.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Stella May Swartz Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 167 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Stevenson School with York Center Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much SD 45 DuPage County spends per student$22,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,608
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisStevenson School is the number 2,090 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,090 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Stevenson School

  1. How many students attend Stevenson School?
    169 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 154 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lombard, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Stevenson School?
    10.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Stevenson School a Title I school?
    Stevenson School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Stevenson School in?
    SD 45 DuPage County, NCES district ID 1740350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174035001402 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22