Madison Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Lombard, Illinois

Madison Elementary School in Lombard, Illinois enrolled 477 students in 2024-25 with 41.8 full-time teachers, 11.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 32% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

470 students in 2022-23, 484 students in 2023-24, 477 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.0 to 41.8.

Students enrolled at Madison Elementary School by school year2022-23: 470, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 47702004006002022-234702023-244842024-25477
Students enrolled at Madison Elementary School by school year2022-23: 470, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 47702004006002022-234702023-244842024-25477
Students enrolled at Madison Elementary School by school year2022-23: 470, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 47702004006002022-234702023-244842024-25477
Students enrolled at Madison Elementary School by school year2022-23: 470, 2023-24: 484, 2024-25: 47702004006002022-234702023-244842024-25477
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347041.011.5
2023-2448442.411.4
2024-2547741.811.4

11.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 11.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 11.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Madison Elementary School enrolled 480 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent23.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.8% of students were White, 20.8% Hispanic, 12.2% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White55.8%
  2. Hispanic20.8%
  3. Asian12.2%
  4. Black7.5%
  5. Two or more races3.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Madison Elementary School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2232%37%29.9%
Math, 2022-2324%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lombard

10 public elementary schools in Lombard report 2024-25 enrollment; Madison Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Madison Elementary School47711.4not reported
Westmore Elementary School43214.2not reported
Wm Hammerschmidt Elementary School38113.6not reported
Schafer Elementary School35410.7not reported
Butterfield Elementary School29313.1not reported
Manor Hill Elementary School28510.9not reported
Pleasant Lane Elementary School24513.3not reported
Park View Elementary School2149.7not reported

All public schools in Lombard →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Madison Elementary School

  1. Wm Hammerschmidt Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 381 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Park View Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 214 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Madison Elementary School with Wm Hammerschmidt Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lombard Elementary District 44 spends per student$23,110 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,110
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisMadison Elementary School is the number 630 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#630 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Madison Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Madison Elementary School?
    477 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 470 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lombard, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Madison Elementary School?
    11.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Madison Elementary School a Title I school?
    Madison Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Madison Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Madison Elementary School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading in 2021-22 and 24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Madison Elementary School in?
    Lombard Elementary District 44, NCES district ID 1723460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172346000107 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22