Westmore Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Lombard, Illinois

Westmore Elementary School in Lombard, Illinois enrolled 432 students in 2024-25 with 30.4 full-time teachers, 14.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 37% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

411 students in 2022-23, 420 students in 2023-24, 432 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.3 to 30.4.

Students enrolled at Westmore Elementary School by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234112023-244202024-25432
Students enrolled at Westmore Elementary School by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234112023-244202024-25432
Students enrolled at Westmore Elementary School by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234112023-244202024-25432
Students enrolled at Westmore Elementary School by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 43202004006002022-234112023-244202024-25432
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341127.315.1
2023-2442027.515.3
2024-2543230.414.2

14.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 14.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Westmore Elementary School enrolled 523 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent17.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.5% of students were White, 23.8% Hispanic, 8.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White52.5%
  2. Hispanic23.8%
  3. Two or more races8.6%
  4. Black8.3%
  5. Asian6.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Westmore Elementary School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 35% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2237%31%29.9%
Math, 2022-2335%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lombard

10 public elementary schools in Lombard report 2024-25 enrollment; Westmore Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Madison Elementary School47711.4not reported
Westmore Elementary School43214.2not reported
Wm Hammerschmidt Elementary School38113.6not reported
Schafer Elementary School35410.7not reported
Butterfield Elementary School29313.1not reported
Manor Hill Elementary School28510.9not reported
Pleasant Lane Elementary School24513.3not reported
Park View Elementary School2149.7not reported

All public schools in Lombard →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Westmore Elementary School

  1. Ardmore Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 425 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Wm Hammerschmidt Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 381 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Westmore Elementary School with Ardmore Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much SD 45 DuPage County spends per student$22,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,608
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisWestmore Elementary School is the number 828 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#828 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher14.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.14.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Westmore Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Westmore Elementary School?
    432 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 411 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lombard, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Westmore Elementary School?
    14.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Westmore Elementary School a Title I school?
    Westmore Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Westmore Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Westmore Elementary School scored proficient or above: 37% in reading in 2021-22 and 35% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Westmore Elementary School in?
    SD 45 DuPage County, NCES district ID 1740350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174035004061 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22