North Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Villa Park, Illinois
North Elementary School in Villa Park, Illinois enrolled 434 students in 2024-25 with 33.6 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 19%
405 students in 2022-23, 421 students in 2023-24, 434 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.3 to 33.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 405 | 28.3 | 14.3 |
| 2023-24 | 421 | 30.0 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 434 | 33.6 | 12.9 |
12.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 54 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection North Elementary School enrolled 355 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent27.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
56.5% of students were Hispanic, 29.5% White, 7.8% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic56.5%
- White29.5%
- Black7.8%
- Two or more races3.5%
- Asian2.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at North Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20‑24% | 31% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20‑24% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Villa Park
2 public elementary schools in Villa Park report 2024-25 enrollment; North Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Elementary School | 434 | 12.9 | not reported |
| Ardmore Elementary School | 425 | 13.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about North Elementary School
- Ardmore Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 230 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Schafer Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 354 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare North Elementary School with Ardmore Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much SD 45 DuPage County spends per student$22,608 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,608
- The largest public schools in IllinoisNorth Elementary School is the number 810 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#810 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about North Elementary School
How many students attend North Elementary School?
434 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 405 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Villa Park, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at North Elementary School?
12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is North Elementary School a Title I school?
North Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at North Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at North Elementary School scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is North Elementary School in?
SD 45 DuPage County, NCES district ID 1740350. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174035004055 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.