Public schools in Villa Park, IL
Villa Park has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 3 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,210 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; SD 45 DuPage County runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Villa Park's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Villa Park | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| SD 45 DuPage County | 5 | 3,173 | $22,608 |
| DuPage HSD 88 | 1 | 3,919 | $23,109 |
| Salt Creek SD 48 | 1 | 494 | $28,209 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Villa Park, 1,983 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willowbrook High School | 1,983 | 16.7 | not reported | DuPage HSD 88 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Villa Park, 1,179 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Middle School | 621 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | SD 45 DuPage County |
| Jefferson Middle School | 375 | 10.7 | All free (CEP) | SD 45 DuPage County |
| John E Albright Middle School | 183 | 10.0 | not reported | Salt Creek SD 48 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Villa Park, 859 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Elementary School | 434 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | SD 45 DuPage County |
| Ardmore Elementary School | 425 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | SD 45 DuPage County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Villa Park, 189 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District 45 Early Education Ctr | 189 | 15.8 | not reported | SD 45 DuPage County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Villa Park's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Villa Park school has 12.9 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Illinois median of 13.1. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 425 students (state 374).
| Villa Park | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.9 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 425 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 57% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Villa Park schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Villa Park
- SD 45 DuPage CountyRuns 5 of Villa Park's 7 public schools and spent $22,608 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,608
- Willowbrook High School, the largest high school in Villa Park1,983 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.1,983
- Compare SD 45 DuPage County with DuPage HSD 88Villa Park's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Villa Park addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Villa Park
How many public schools are in Villa Park, IL?
7 public schools with an address in Villa Park were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 3 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,210 students.What is the largest high school in Villa Park?
Willowbrook High School, with 1,983 students in 2024-25 (DuPage HSD 88).Which districts run Villa Park's schools?
SD 45 DuPage County (5 schools), DuPage HSD 88 (1 school), Salt Creek SD 48 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25