Pekin Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Pekin PSD 108 (district ID 1731080)
Public school district · Tazewell County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1731080
Pekin Public Schools spent $16,904 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 11 schools enrolled 3,126 students in 2024-25; 41.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,938 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pekin Public Schools in enrollment (3,087 to 3,264 students) and Pekin Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$69,358,000 in revenue: 41.7% state, 45.1% local and 13.2% federal. Total spending including $2,378,000 of capital outlay was $58,749,000, or $18,562 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$28,932,000 42%
- Local$31,303,000 45%
- Federal$9,123,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,165 students in 2022-23, 3,177 students in 2023-24, 3,126 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,165 | 226.7 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 3,177 | 223.0 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 3,126 | 220.0 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pekin Public Schools scored proficient or above: 20% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20% | 29.9% | 1,958 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
6 elementary schools, 1,239 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Elementary School | 290 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| C B Smith Elementary School | 264 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Willow Elementary School | 192 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Scott Altman Primary School | 189 | 18.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dirksen Elementary School | 165 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| L E Starke Elementary School | 139 | 11.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 1,686 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Intermediate School | 600 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Intermediate School | 428 | 13.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Broadmoor Junior High School | 387 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Edison Junior High School | 271 | 10.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 201 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pekin Preschool Family Ed Center | 201 | 22.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pekin Public Schools
- Website: pekin.net
- Phone: (309) 477-4700
- Office: 501 Washington St, Pekin, IL 61554
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pekin Public Schools
- Illinois districts by spending per studentPekin Public Schools ranks 224 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,904).#224 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisPekin Public Schools is the number 131 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 3,165 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#131 of 865
- SD 45 DuPage CountyThe next larger Illinois district: 3,173 students in fall 2022, $22,608 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,608
- Mattoon Community Unit School District 2The next smaller Illinois district: 3,137 students in fall 2022, $15,923 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,923
- Compare Pekin Public Schools with SD 45 DuPage CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pekin Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Pekin Public Schools?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 4 middle, 1 other), enrolling 3,126 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pekin Public Schools spend per student?
$16,904 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,938 per student, up 6.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Pekin Public Schools' money come from?
$69,358,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.7% state, 45.1% local and 13.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Pekin Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 483 of the 3,327 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Pekin Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pekin Public Schools scored proficient or above: 20% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Pekin Public Schools' NCES district ID?
1731080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25