Edison Junior High School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Pekin, Illinois
Edison Junior High School in Pekin, Illinois enrolled 271 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 10.0 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 13% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
312 students in 2022-23, 311 students in 2023-24, 271 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.8 to 27.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 312 | 25.8 | 12.1 |
| 2023-24 | 311 | 25.3 | 12.3 |
| 2024-25 | 271 | 27.0 | 10.0 |
10.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Edison Junior High School enrolled 332 students and reported no counselor; it reported 58 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions58
- Chronically absent44.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
87.1% of students were White, 6.3% Hispanic, 5.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White87.1%
- Hispanic6.3%
- Two or more races5.5%
- Black0.4%
- Asian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Edison Junior High School scored proficient or above: 15% in reading in 2021-22 and 13% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 15% | 20% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 13% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Pekin
4 public middle schools in Pekin report 2024-25 enrollment; Edison Junior High School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Intermediate School | 600 | 15.4 | not reported |
| Washington Intermediate School | 428 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Broadmoor Junior High School | 387 | 13.3 | not reported |
| Edison Junior High School | 271 | 10.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Edison Junior High School
- Washington Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 428 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Broadmoor Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 387 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Edison Junior High School with Washington Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Pekin Public Schools spends per student$16,904 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,904
- The largest public schools in IllinoisEdison Junior High School is the number 478 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#478 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher10.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.10.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Edison Junior High School
How many students attend Edison Junior High School?
271 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 312 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Pekin, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Edison Junior High School?
10.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Edison Junior High School a Title I school?
Edison Junior High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Edison Junior High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Edison Junior High School scored proficient or above: 15% in reading in 2021-22 and 13% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Edison Junior High School in?
Pekin Public Schools, NCES district ID 1731080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173108003233 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.