Lemon Grove

Public school district · San Diego County · California · NCES district ID 0621330

Lemon Grove spent $19,109 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,048 students in 2024-25; 64.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,260 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lemon Grove in enrollment (3,126 to 3,231 students) and Lemon Grove itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lemon Grove, FY23Beverly Hills Unified $29,437; Sonoma Valley Unified $23,762; Lemon Grove $19,109; Eastside Union Elementary $18,574; Newman-Crows Landing Unified $17,589; Weaver Union $16,359; Santa Rita Union $16,217; Lafayette Elementary $16,013; Lemoore Union Elementary $15,260; Eureka Union $13,258; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30k35kBeverly Hills Unified$29,437Sonoma Valley Unified$23,762Lemon Grove$19,109Eastside Union Elementary$18,574Newman-Crows Landing Unified$17,589Weaver Union$16,359Santa Rita Union$16,217Lafayette Elementary$16,013Lemoore Union Elementary$15,260Eureka Union$13,258State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lemon Grove, FY23Beverly Hills Unified $29,437; Sonoma Valley Unified $23,762; Lemon Grove $19,109; Eastside Union Elementary $18,574; Newman-Crows Landing Unified $17,589; Weaver Union $16,359; Santa Rita Union $16,217; Lafayette Elementary $16,013; Lemoore Union Elementary $15,260; Eureka Union $13,258; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k15k20k25k30k35kBeverly Hills Unified$29,437Sonoma Valley Unified$23,762Lemon Grove$19,109Eastside Union Elementary$18,574Newman-Crows Landing Unified$17,589Weaver Union$16,359Santa Rita Union$16,217Lafayette Elementary$16,013Lemoore Union Elementary$15,260Eureka Union$13,258State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lemon Grove, FY23Beverly Hills Unified $29,437; Sonoma Valley Unified $23,762; Lemon Grove $19,109; Eastside Union Elementary $18,574; Newman-Crows Landing Unified $17,589; Weaver Union $16,359; Santa Rita Union $16,217; Lafayette Elementary $16,013; Lemoore Union Elementary $15,260; Eureka Union $13,258; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k35kBeverly Hills Unified$29,437Sonoma Valley Unified$23,762Lemon Grove$19,109Eastside Union Elementary$18,574Newman-Crows Landing Unified$17,589Weaver Union$16,359Santa Rita Union$16,217Lafayette Elementary$16,013Lemoore Union Elementary$15,260Eureka Union$13,258State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Lemon Grove, FY23Beverly Hills Unified $29,437; Sonoma Valley Unified $23,762; Lemon Grove $19,109; Eastside Union Elementary $18,574; Newman-Crows Landing Unified $17,589; Weaver Union $16,359; Santa Rita Union $16,217; Lafayette Elementary $16,013; Lemoore Union Elementary $15,260; Eureka Union $13,258; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.10k20k30k35kBeverly Hills Unified$29,437Sonoma Valley Unified$23,762Lemon Grove$19,109Eastside Union Elementary$18,574Newman-Crows Landing Unified$17,589Weaver Union$16,359Santa Rita Union$16,217Lafayette Elementary$16,013Lemoore Union Elementary$15,260Eureka Union$13,258State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$74,451,000 in revenue: 64.9% state, 25.1% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $3,678,000 of capital outlay was $67,119,000, or $21,167 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lemon Grove revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $48,299,000; Local $18,721,000; Federal $7,431,000; total $74,451,000.
  • State$48,299,000 65%
  • Local$18,721,000 25%
  • Federal$7,431,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,170 students in 2022-23, 3,118 students in 2023-24, 3,048 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lemon Grove enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,170, 2023-24: 3,118, 2024-25: 3,04801k2k3k4k2022-233,1702023-243,1182024-253,048
Lemon Grove enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,170, 2023-24: 3,118, 2024-25: 3,04801k2k3k4k2022-233,1702023-243,1182024-253,048
Lemon Grove enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,170, 2023-24: 3,118, 2024-25: 3,04801k2k3k4k2022-233,1702023-243,1182024-253,048
Lemon Grove enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,170, 2023-24: 3,118, 2024-25: 3,04801k2k3k4k2022-233,1702023-243,1182024-253,048

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,170145.021.9
2023-243,118141.122.1
2024-253,048135.022.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$19,076,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,016 per student

Lemon Grove booked $19,076,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 145 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $131,550 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$15,924,00083.5%
Special education$3,152,00016.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,569 in 2018-19, $4,795 in 2019-20, $5,213 in 2020-21, $5,650 in 2021-22, $6,016 in 2022-23.

Lemon Grove teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,569, 2019-20: $4,795, 2020-21: $5,213, 2021-22: $5,650, 2022-23: $6,01602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5692019-20$4,7952020-21$5,2132021-22$5,6502022-23$6,016
Lemon Grove teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,569, 2019-20: $4,795, 2020-21: $5,213, 2021-22: $5,650, 2022-23: $6,01602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5692019-20$4,7952020-21$5,2132021-22$5,6502022-23$6,016
Lemon Grove teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,569, 2019-20: $4,795, 2020-21: $5,213, 2021-22: $5,650, 2022-23: $6,01602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5692019-20$4,7952020-21$5,2132021-22$5,6502022-23$6,016
Lemon Grove teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,569, 2019-20: $4,795, 2020-21: $5,213, 2021-22: $5,650, 2022-23: $6,01602k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5692019-20$4,7952020-21$5,2132021-22$5,6502022-23$6,016

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lemon Grove scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 20-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%45%2,072
Math20-21%34%2,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

7 elementary schools, 2,532 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vista La Mesa Academy51824.363.5%Not reported
San Miguel Elementary43522.974.9%Not reported
Lemon Grove Academy Elementary39925.778.2%Not reported
Mt. Vernon35922.060.7%Not reported
Monterey Heights Elementary34125.760.7%Not reported
San Altos Elementary33821.163.6%Not reported
Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center14217.847.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 516 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lemon Grove Academy for the Sciences and Humanities51620.274.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lemon Grove

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lemon Grove

  1. California districts by spending per studentLemon Grove ranks 156 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,109).#156 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaLemon Grove is the number 373 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 3,171 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#373 of 1,991
  3. Lafayette ElementaryThe next larger California district: 3,180 students in fall 2022, $16,013 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,013
  4. Eureka UnionThe next smaller California district: 3,152 students in fall 2022, $13,258 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,258
  5. Compare Lemon Grove with Lafayette ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaLemon Grove spent $131,550 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$131,550
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lemon Grove

  1. How many schools and students are in Lemon Grove?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 3,048 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lemon Grove spend per student?
    $19,109 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,260 per student, up 11.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lemon Grove's money come from?
    $74,451,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.9% state, 25.1% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lemon Grove live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 517 of the 3,952 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lemon Grove spend on teacher salaries?
    $19,076,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,016 per student. Divided by the 145 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $131,550 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lemon Grove do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lemon Grove scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 20-21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Lemon Grove's NCES district ID?
    0621330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25