Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center
Public elementary school, kindergarten · Lemon Grove, California
Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center in Lemon Grove, California enrolled 142 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 17.8 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 80% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 100%
79 students in 2022-23, 125 students in 2023-24, 142 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 8.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 79 | 4.0 | 19.8 |
| 2023-24 | 125 | 7.0 | 17.9 |
| 2024-25 | 142 | 8.0 | 17.8 |
17.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 California elementary schools
Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent67.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.0% of students were Hispanic, 10.6% White, 10.6% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic69.0%
- White10.6%
- Black10.6%
- Asian5.6%
- Two or more races3.5%
- American Indian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Lemon Grove
6 public elementary schools in Lemon Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Miguel Elementary | 435 | 22.9 | 74.9% |
| Lemon Grove Academy Elementary | 399 | 25.7 | 78.2% |
| Mt. Vernon | 359 | 22.0 | 60.7% |
| Monterey Heights Elementary | 341 | 25.7 | 60.7% |
| San Altos Elementary | 338 | 21.1 | 63.6% |
| Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center | 142 | 17.8 | 47.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center
- Mt. VernonThe nearest public elementary school, 0.1 miles away: 359 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
- Bancroft ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 391 students, 25.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center with Mt. VernonStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lemon Grove spends per student$19,109 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,109
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaLemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center is the number 5,508 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#5,508 of 5,904
- California schools by students per teacher17.8 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.17.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center
How many students attend Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center?
142 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 79 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lemon Grove, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center?
17.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center a Title I school?
Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center in?
Lemon Grove, NCES district ID 0621330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062133014667 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.