Lemon Grove Academy Elementary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Lemon Grove, California
Lemon Grove Academy Elementary in Lemon Grove, California enrolled 399 students in 2024-25 with 15.5 full-time teachers, 25.7 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
439 students in 2022-23, 421 students in 2023-24, 399 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 15.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 439 | 17.0 | 25.8 |
| 2023-24 | 421 | 16.0 | 26.3 |
| 2024-25 | 399 | 15.5 | 25.7 |
25.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 California elementary schools
Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lemon Grove Academy Elementary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent43.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
70.7% of students were Hispanic, 11.8% Black, 8.3% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic70.7%
- Black11.8%
- White8.3%
- Two or more races5.5%
- Asian2.8%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Lemon Grove
6 public elementary schools in Lemon Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; Lemon Grove Academy Elementary is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Miguel Elementary | 435 | 22.9 | 74.9% |
| Lemon Grove Academy Elementary | 399 | 25.7 | 78.2% |
| Mt. Vernon | 359 | 22.0 | 60.7% |
| Monterey Heights Elementary | 341 | 25.7 | 60.7% |
| San Altos Elementary | 338 | 21.1 | 63.6% |
| Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education Center | 142 | 17.8 | 47.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lemon Grove Academy Elementary
- Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education CenterThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 142 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Mt. VernonThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 359 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Lemon Grove Academy Elementary with Lemon Grove Early Childhood Education CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lemon Grove spends per student$19,109 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,109
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaLemon Grove Academy Elementary is the number 3,677 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#3,677 of 5,904
- California schools by students per teacher25.7 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.25.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lemon Grove Academy Elementary
How many students attend Lemon Grove Academy Elementary?
399 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 439 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lemon Grove, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lemon Grove Academy Elementary?
25.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lemon Grove Academy Elementary a Title I school?
Lemon Grove Academy Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.What district is Lemon Grove Academy Elementary in?
Lemon Grove, NCES district ID 0621330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 062133014645 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.