South Carolina Public Charter School District

Listed by NCES as SC Public Charter School District (district ID 4503901)

Public school district · Richland County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4503901

South Carolina Public Charter School District spent $23,863 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 34 schools enrolled 17,870 students in 2024-25; 82.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 72% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Carolina Public Charter in enrollment (14,800 to 22,037 students) and South Carolina Public Charter itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to South Carolina Public Charter, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School Dist…$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to South Carolina Public Charter, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District …$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to South Carolina Public Charter, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District Five$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to South Carolina Public Charter, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District Five$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$451,622,000 in revenue: 82.8% state, 5.7% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $21,114,000 of capital outlay was $454,297,000, or $25,811 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

South Carolina Public Charter School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $373,857,000; Local $25,555,000; Federal $52,210,000; total $451,622,000.
  • State$373,857,000 83%
  • Local$25,555,000 6%
  • Federal$52,210,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

17,601 students in 2022-23, 17,383 students in 2023-24, 17,870 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

South Carolina Public Charter School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,601, 2023-24: 17,383, 2024-25: 17,87005k10k15k20k2022-2317,6012023-2417,3832024-2517,870
South Carolina Public Charter School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,601, 2023-24: 17,383, 2024-25: 17,87005k10k15k20k2022-2317,6012023-2417,3832024-2517,870
South Carolina Public Charter School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,601, 2023-24: 17,383, 2024-25: 17,87005k10k15k20k2022-2317,6012023-2417,3832024-2517,870
South Carolina Public Charter School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,601, 2023-24: 17,383, 2024-25: 17,87005k10k15k20k2022-2317,6012023-2417,3832024-2517,870

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317,6011276.113.8
2023-2417,3831221.514.2
2024-2517,8701253.614.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$69,601,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,954 per student

South Carolina Public Charter School District booked $69,601,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,276 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,542 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 4 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$55,984,00080.4%
Special education$10,233,00014.7%
Vocational$505,0000.7%
Other programs$2,879,0004.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,716 in 2018-19, $2,842 in 2019-20, $3,212 in 2020-21, $3,872 in 2021-22, $3,954 in 2022-23.

South Carolina Public Charter School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,716, 2019-20: $2,842, 2020-21: $3,212, 2021-22: $3,872, 2022-23: $3,95401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7162019-20$2,8422020-21$3,2122021-22$3,8722022-23$3,954
South Carolina Public Charter School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,716, 2019-20: $2,842, 2020-21: $3,212, 2021-22: $3,872, 2022-23: $3,95401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7162019-20$2,8422020-21$3,2122021-22$3,8722022-23$3,954
South Carolina Public Charter School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,716, 2019-20: $2,842, 2020-21: $3,212, 2021-22: $3,872, 2022-23: $3,95401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7162019-20$2,8422020-21$3,2122021-22$3,8722022-23$3,954
South Carolina Public Charter School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,716, 2019-20: $2,842, 2020-21: $3,212, 2021-22: $3,872, 2022-23: $3,95401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,7162019-20$2,8422020-21$3,2122021-22$3,8722022-23$3,954

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in South Carolina Public Charter School District scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 42% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58%52.1%
Math42%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

72% of the 1,558 students in South Carolina Public Charter School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate72%83.8%
Students in the class1,55859,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

15 elementary schools, 5,702 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
GREEN Charter School99814.311.5%Not reported
Liberty STEAM Charter School73013.865.0%Not Title I
East Point Academy72413.241.8%Schoolwide program
Spartanburg Preparatory School45411.4100.0%Schoolwide program
GREEN Charter School of Spartanburg41211.129.5%Not Title I
LEAD Academy40313.168.7%Schoolwide program
Butler Academy39311.9100.0%Schoolwide program
GREEN Charter School of the Lowcountry30112.035.7%Not Title I
Felton Laboratory Charter School27920.8100.0%Schoolwide program
GREEN Charter School of the Midlands2589.937.7%Schoolwide program
Lakes and Bridges Charter School2048.620.6%Not Title I
Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School18113.47.3%Not Title I
The other 3 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Compass Collegiate Academy15513.561.0%Not Title I
Bettis Preparatory Leadership Academy11811.8100.0%Not Title I
Meyer Center for Special Children924.851.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 888 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tall Pines STEM Academy38215.39.7%Not Title I
Youth Leadership Academy29015.33.5%Not Title I
Palmetto Achievement Center for Excellence Academy2169.436.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 high schools, 3,968 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fox Creek High67215.85.6%Not Title I
Lowcountry Acceleration Academy61942.71.7%Not Title I
Greer Middle College Charter High53518.10.6%Not Title I
Greenville Technical Charter High School53016.25.2%Not Title I
Palmetto Scholars Academy50714.511.4%Not Title I
SC Whitmore School43128.754.6%Not Title I
GREEN Upstate High School39011.521.0%Not reported
Learn4Life High School-Charleston16923.535.0%Not Title I
Midlands Middle College11517.424.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 other schools, 7,312 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
York Preparatory Academy1,67215.734.2%Not Title I
Legacy Early College1,59214.2100.0%Schoolwide program
Bridges Preparatory School1,47215.012.7%Not Title I
High Point Academy1,20813.761.2%Schoolwide program
Riverwalk Academy75512.16.2%Not Title I
Lowcountry Montessori School40814.213.9%Not Title I
Pee Dee Math Sci & Tech20515.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Polaris Tech Charter School

School in Ridgeland; 300 students; 13.0 students per teacher.

East Link Academy

Elementary school in Suite 200; 241 students; 12.1 students per teacher.

Midlands Arts Conservatory

School in Columbia; 166 students; 7.7 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact South Carolina Public Charter School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about South Carolina Public Charter School District

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentSouth Carolina Public Charter School District ranks 1 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,863).#1 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaSouth Carolina Public Charter School District is the number 13 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 17,601 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 82
  3. Fort Mill School District 4The next larger South Carolina district: 18,191 students in fall 2022, $12,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,290
  4. Lexington-Richland School District FiveThe next smaller South Carolina district: 17,463 students in fall 2022, $14,799 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,799
  5. Compare South Carolina Public Charter School District with Fort Mill School District 4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Fox Creek High, its largest high school672 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.672
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaSouth Carolina Public Charter School District spent $54,542 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$54,542
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about South Carolina Public Charter School District

  1. How many schools and students are in South Carolina Public Charter School District?
    34 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 3 middle, 9 high, 7 other), enrolling 17,870 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does South Carolina Public Charter School District spend per student?
    $23,863 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does South Carolina Public Charter School District's money come from?
    $451,622,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.8% state, 5.7% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does South Carolina Public Charter School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $69,601,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,954 per student. Divided by the 1,276 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,542 per teacher, more than 4 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in South Carolina Public Charter School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in South Carolina Public Charter School District scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 42% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in South Carolina Public Charter School District?
    72% of the 1,558 students in South Carolina Public Charter School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is South Carolina Public Charter School District's NCES district ID?
    4503901. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25