Tall Pines STEM Academy

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Aiken, South Carolina

Tall Pines STEM Academy in Aiken, South Carolina enrolled 382 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the South Carolina middle-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 41% proficient in math in 2022-23 (South Carolina: 52.1% and 43%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%

382 students in 2022-23, 382 students in 2023-24, 382 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.4 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Tall Pines STEM Academy by school year2022-23: 382, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 38201002003004002022-233822023-243822024-25382
Students enrolled at Tall Pines STEM Academy by school year2022-23: 382, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 38201002003004002022-233822023-243822024-25382
Students enrolled at Tall Pines STEM Academy by school year2022-23: 382, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 38201002003004002022-233822023-243822024-25382
Students enrolled at Tall Pines STEM Academy by school year2022-23: 382, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 38201002003004002022-233822023-243822024-25382
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338222.417.1
2023-2438224.015.9
2024-2538225.015.3

15.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 South Carolina middle schools

Among the 242 South Carolina middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 20.8; This school 15.3; state median 13.8.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 13.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 20.8; This school 15.3; state median 13.8.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 13.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 20.8; This school 15.3; state median 13.8.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 13.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Carolina middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 20.8; This school 15.3; state median 13.8.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 15.3state median 13.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tall Pines STEM Academy enrolled 325 students and reported no counselor; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions13
  • Chronically absent8.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.3% of students were White, 5.2% of two or more races, 5.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White85.3%
  2. Two or more races5.2%
  3. Hispanic5.0%
  4. Black3.9%
  5. American Indian0.3%
  6. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Tall Pines STEM Academy scored proficient or above: 69% in reading in 2021-22 and 41% in math in 2022-23, against 52.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23 across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtSouth Carolina
Reading and language arts, 2021-2269%58%52.1%
Math, 2022-2341%42% (2021-22)43%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Aiken

4 public middle schools in Aiken report 2024-25 enrollment; Tall Pines STEM Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
M. B. Kennedy Middle64319.047.3%
Aiken Intermediate42716.7100.0%
Tall Pines STEM Academy38215.39.7%
Schofield Middle35613.7100.0%

All public schools in Aiken →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tall Pines STEM Academy

  1. Aiken IntermediateThe nearest public middle school, 8.3 miles away: 427 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).8.3 mi
  2. Schofield MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 9.8 miles away: 356 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).9.8 mi
  3. Compare Tall Pines STEM Academy with Aiken IntermediateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much South Carolina Public Charter School District spends per student$23,863 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,863
  5. The largest public schools in South CarolinaTall Pines STEM Academy is the number 185 by size of 242 South Carolina middle schools open in 2024-25.#185 of 242
  6. South Carolina schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the South Carolina median of 13.8 for middle schools.15.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tall Pines STEM Academy

  1. How many students attend Tall Pines STEM Academy?
    382 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 382 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Aiken, SC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tall Pines STEM Academy?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Carolina median for middle schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tall Pines STEM Academy a Title I school?
    Tall Pines STEM Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Tall Pines STEM Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at Tall Pines STEM Academy scored proficient or above: 69% in reading in 2021-22 and 41% in math in 2022-23, against 52.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23 across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Tall Pines STEM Academy in?
    South Carolina Public Charter School District, NCES district ID 4503901. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 450390101665 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22