Public schools in Aiken, SC
Aiken has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 4 middle, 8 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 10,769 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Aiken 01 runs 15 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Aiken's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Aiken | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiken 01 | 15 | 23,181 | $11,967 |
| Limestone Charters Association | 1 | 1,888 | not reported |
| South Carolina Public Charter School District | 1 | 17,601 | $23,863 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Aiken, 3,378 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Aiken High | 1,349 | 16.9 | 38.6% | Aiken 01 |
| Aiken High | 1,097 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Aiken 01 |
| Silver Bluff High | 756 | 15.8 | 62.1% | Aiken 01 |
| Aiken Scholars Academy | 176 | 25.1 | 14.3% | Aiken 01 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Aiken, 1,808 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. B. Kennedy Middle | 643 | 19.0 | 47.3% | Aiken 01 |
| Aiken Intermediate | 427 | 16.7 | 100.0% | Aiken 01 |
| Tall Pines STEM Academy | 382 | 15.3 | 9.7% | South Carolina Public Charter |
| Schofield Middle | 356 | 13.7 | 100.0% | Aiken 01 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Aiken, 4,191 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millbrook Elementary | 664 | 14.0 | 35.4% | Aiken 01 |
| Redcliffe Elementary | 588 | 15.3 | 100.0% | Aiken 01 |
| Chukker Creek Elementary | 578 | 14.2 | 28.3% | Aiken 01 |
| East Aiken School of the Arts | 534 | 13.7 | 100.0% | Aiken 01 |
| Aiken Elementary | 508 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Aiken 01 |
| J. D. Lever Elementary | 452 | 12.6 | 100.0% | Aiken 01 |
| North Aiken Elementary | 440 | 12.6 | 100.0% | Aiken 01 |
| Oakwood-Windsor Elementary | 427 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Aiken 01 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Aiken, 1,392 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horse Creek Academy | 1,392 | 12.5 | not reported | Limestone Charters Association |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Aiken's public schools compare with South Carolina's
The median Aiken school has 14.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the South Carolina median of 13.8. 69% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 50% across the state. Its median school enrolls 534 students (state 554).
| Aiken | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.1 | 13.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 534 | 554 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 69% | 50% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 53% | 54% |
| Charter schools | 12% | 6.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Aiken schools and the 1,183 South Carolina schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Aiken
- Aiken 01Runs 15 of Aiken's 17 public schools and spent $11,967 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,967
- South Aiken High, the largest high school in Aiken1,349 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.1,349
- Compare Aiken 01 with Limestone Charters AssociationAiken's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in South CarolinaSouth Carolina's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Aiken addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in South Carolina
- Columbia74 schools
- Greenville49 schools
- Charleston31 schools
- North Charleston29 schools
- Spartanburg28 schools
- Rock Hill26 schools
- Summerville26 schools
- Myrtle Beach25 schools
Questions about schools in Aiken
How many public schools are in Aiken, SC?
17 public schools with an address in Aiken were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 4 middle, 8 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 10,769 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Aiken?
South Aiken High, with 1,349 students in 2024-25 (Aiken 01).Which districts run Aiken's schools?
Aiken 01 (15 schools), Limestone Charters Association (1 school), South Carolina Public Charter School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25