Rock Hill Schools

Listed by NCES as York 03 (district ID 4503870)

Public school district · York County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4503870

Rock Hill Schools spent $14,182 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 24 schools enrolled 16,034 students in 2024-25; 46.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,605 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rock Hill Schools in enrollment (11,740 to 18,191 students) and Rock Hill Schools itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Rock Hill Schools, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Anderson 05 $13,515; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; Spartanburg 02 $10,785; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.5k10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Lexington-Richland School Dist…$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Anderson 05$13,515Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485Spartanburg 02$10,785State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Rock Hill Schools, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Anderson 05 $13,515; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; Spartanburg 02 $10,785; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.5k10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Lexington-Richland School District …$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Anderson 05$13,515Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485Spartanburg 02$10,785State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Rock Hill Schools, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Anderson 05 $13,515; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; Spartanburg 02 $10,785; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.5k15k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Lexington-Richland School District Five$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Anderson 05$13,515Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485Spartanburg 02$10,785State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Rock Hill Schools, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Anderson 05 $13,515; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; Spartanburg 02 $10,785; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.5k15k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Lexington-Richland School District Five$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Anderson 05$13,515Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485Spartanburg 02$10,785State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$285,653,000 in revenue: 46.9% state, 41.5% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $11,105,000 of capital outlay was $252,879,000, or $15,333 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rock Hill Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $134,064,000; Local $118,659,000; Federal $32,930,000; total $285,653,000.
  • State$134,064,000 47%
  • Local$118,659,000 42%
  • Federal$32,930,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

16,493 students in 2022-23, 16,316 students in 2023-24, 16,034 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rock Hill Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,493, 2023-24: 16,316, 2024-25: 16,03405k10k15k20k2022-2316,4932023-2416,3162024-2516,034
Rock Hill Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,493, 2023-24: 16,316, 2024-25: 16,03405k10k15k20k2022-2316,4932023-2416,3162024-2516,034
Rock Hill Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,493, 2023-24: 16,316, 2024-25: 16,03405k10k15k20k2022-2316,4932023-2416,3162024-2516,034
Rock Hill Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 16,493, 2023-24: 16,316, 2024-25: 16,03405k10k15k20k2022-2316,4932023-2416,3162024-2516,034

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316,4931150.114.3
2023-2416,3161119.314.6
2024-2516,0341117.814.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$77,446,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,696 per student

Rock Hill Schools booked $77,446,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,260 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,465 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$59,990,00077.5%
Special education$12,726,00016.4%
Vocational$1,459,0001.9%
Other programs$3,271,0004.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,845 in 2018-19, $4,238 in 2019-20, $4,514 in 2020-21, $4,730 in 2021-22, $4,696 in 2022-23.

Rock Hill Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,845, 2019-20: $4,238, 2020-21: $4,514, 2021-22: $4,730, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$3,8452019-20$4,2382020-21$4,5142021-22$4,7302022-23$4,696
Rock Hill Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,845, 2019-20: $4,238, 2020-21: $4,514, 2021-22: $4,730, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$3,8452019-20$4,2382020-21$4,5142021-22$4,7302022-23$4,696
Rock Hill Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,845, 2019-20: $4,238, 2020-21: $4,514, 2021-22: $4,730, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$3,8452019-20$4,2382020-21$4,5142021-22$4,7302022-23$4,696
Rock Hill Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,845, 2019-20: $4,238, 2020-21: $4,514, 2021-22: $4,730, 2022-23: $4,69602k4k6k2018-19$3,8452019-20$4,2382020-21$4,5142021-22$4,7302022-23$4,696

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Hill Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 37% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts49%52.1%
Math37%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% of the 1,245 students in Rock Hill Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate80%83.8%
Students in the class1,24559,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

15 elementary schools, 7,151 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cherry Park Elementary School of Language Immersion80617.38.9%Not Title I
Independence Elementary58313.9100.0%Not Title I
Old Pointe Elementary56515.020.6%Not Title I
Mount Holly Elementary51414.3100.0%Not Title I
India Hook Elementary49513.421.3%Not Title I
Oakdale Elementary48713.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Mount Gallant Elementary46914.019.6%Not Title I
Richmond Drive Elementary46712.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Ebinport Elementary46412.9100.0%Schoolwide program
Northside Elementary46211.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Lesslie Elementary46114.426.6%Not Title I
Ebenezer Avenue Elementary: Traditional Montesorri Inquiry45312.238.9%Not Title I
The other 3 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sunset Park Center for Accelerated Studies43113.5100.0%Not Title I
York Road Elementary43112.7100.0%Schoolwide program
The Palmetto School638.488.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 3,747 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dutchman Creek Middle85615.942.8%Not Title I
W. C. Sullivan Middle82712.950.2%Not Title I
Saluda Trail Middle75113.9100.0%Not Title I
Castle Heights Middle66913.9100.0%Not Title I
Rawlinson Road Middle64413.4100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 4,930 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rock Hill High1,98016.849.2%Not Title I
Northwestern High1,82217.046.3%Not Title I
South Pointe High1,12813.454.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 206 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Child Development Center20613.21.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rock Hill Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rock Hill Schools

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentRock Hill Schools ranks 37 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,182).#37 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaRock Hill Schools is the number 15 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 16,493 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 82
  3. Lexington-Richland School District FiveThe next larger South Carolina district: 17,463 students in fall 2022, $14,799 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,799
  4. Pickens 01The next smaller South Carolina district: 16,310 students in fall 2022, $11,485 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,485
  5. Compare Rock Hill Schools with Lexington-Richland School District FiveEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rock Hill High, its largest high school1,980 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.1,980
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaRock Hill Schools spent $61,465 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$61,465
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rock Hill Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Rock Hill Schools?
    24 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 5 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 16,034 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rock Hill Schools spend per student?
    $14,182 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,605 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rock Hill Schools' money come from?
    $285,653,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.9% state, 41.5% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rock Hill Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,691 of the 20,196 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rock Hill Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $77,446,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,696 per student. Divided by the 1,260 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,465 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rock Hill Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rock Hill Schools scored proficient or above: 49% in reading and 37% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rock Hill Schools?
    80% of the 1,245 students in Rock Hill Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rock Hill Schools' NCES district ID?
    4503870. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25