Lexington-Richland School District Five

Listed by NCES as Lexington 05 (district ID 4502820)

Public school district · Richland County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4502820

Lexington-Richland School District Five spent $14,799 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 22 schools enrolled 17,053 students in 2024-25; 49.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,036 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lexington-Richland School District Five in enrollment (14,800 to 22,037 students) and Lexington-Richland School District Five itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Lexington-Richland School District Five, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School Dist…$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Lexington-Richland School District Five, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District …$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Lexington-Richland School District Five, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District Five$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Lexington-Richland School District Five, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District Five$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$313,977,000 in revenue: 49.4% state, 42.7% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $11,453,000 of capital outlay was $277,335,000, or $15,881 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lexington-Richland School District Five revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $155,001,000; Local $133,985,000; Federal $24,991,000; total $313,977,000.
  • State$155,001,000 49%
  • Local$133,985,000 43%
  • Federal$24,991,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

17,463 students in 2022-23, 17,278 students in 2023-24, 17,053 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lexington-Richland School District Five enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,463, 2023-24: 17,278, 2024-25: 17,05305k10k15k20k2022-2317,4632023-2417,2782024-2517,053
Lexington-Richland School District Five enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,463, 2023-24: 17,278, 2024-25: 17,05305k10k15k20k2022-2317,4632023-2417,2782024-2517,053
Lexington-Richland School District Five enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,463, 2023-24: 17,278, 2024-25: 17,05305k10k15k20k2022-2317,4632023-2417,2782024-2517,053
Lexington-Richland School District Five enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,463, 2023-24: 17,278, 2024-25: 17,05305k10k15k20k2022-2317,4632023-2417,2782024-2517,053

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317,4631425.412.3
2023-2417,2781442.812.0
2024-2517,0531391.612.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$92,496,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,297 per student

Lexington-Richland School District Five booked $92,496,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,505 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,441 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$68,296,00073.8%
Special education$15,821,00017.1%
Vocational$2,994,0003.2%
Other programs$5,385,0005.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,601 in 2018-19, $4,869 in 2019-20, $5,200 in 2020-21, $5,193 in 2021-22, $5,297 in 2022-23.

Lexington-Richland School District Five teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,601, 2019-20: $4,869, 2020-21: $5,200, 2021-22: $5,193, 2022-23: $5,29702k4k6k2018-19$4,6012019-20$4,8692020-21$5,2002021-22$5,1932022-23$5,297
Lexington-Richland School District Five teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,601, 2019-20: $4,869, 2020-21: $5,200, 2021-22: $5,193, 2022-23: $5,29702k4k6k2018-19$4,6012019-20$4,8692020-21$5,2002021-22$5,1932022-23$5,297
Lexington-Richland School District Five teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,601, 2019-20: $4,869, 2020-21: $5,200, 2021-22: $5,193, 2022-23: $5,29702k4k6k2018-19$4,6012019-20$4,8692020-21$5,2002021-22$5,1932022-23$5,297
Lexington-Richland School District Five teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,601, 2019-20: $4,869, 2020-21: $5,200, 2021-22: $5,193, 2022-23: $5,29702k4k6k2018-19$4,6012019-20$4,8692020-21$5,2002021-22$5,1932022-23$5,297

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lexington-Richland School District Five scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 45% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60%52.1%
Math45%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 1,377 students in Lexington-Richland School District Five's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate89%83.8%
Students in the class1,37759,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

13 elementary schools, 6,926 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chapin Elementary76712.832.2%Not Title I
Lake Murray Elementary75313.317.2%Not Title I
H. E. Corley Elementary55710.168.8%Schoolwide program
Ballentine Elementary52313.439.2%Not Title I
Seven Oaks Elementary5229.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Piney Woods Elementary51112.827.9%Not Title I
Harbison West Elementary5109.0100.0%Schoolwide program
Irmo Elementary48712.039.4%Not Title I
Oak Pointe Elementary48411.144.0%Not Title I
Leaphart Elementary48310.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Nursery Road Elementary4718.7100.0%Schoolwide program
Dutch Fork Elementary4429.679.2%Schoolwide program
One more elementary school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
River Springs Elementary41610.135.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 4,417 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chapin Middle1,00714.924.8%Not Title I
Irmo Middle99211.4100.0%Not Title I
Chapin Intermediate98515.224.5%Not Title I
Dutch Fork Middle87612.953.9%Not Title I
CrossRoads Intermediate55710.979.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 5,710 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dutch Fork High1,70314.048.9%Not Title I
Chapin High1,61716.3100.0%Not Title I
Irmo High1,27211.9100.0%Not Title I
Spring Hill High1,11812.232.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lexington-Richland School District Five

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lexington-Richland School District Five

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentLexington-Richland School District Five ranks 28 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,799).#28 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaLexington-Richland School District Five is the number 14 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 17,463 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 82
  3. South Carolina Public Charter School DistrictThe next larger South Carolina district: 17,601 students in fall 2022, $23,863 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,863
  4. Rock Hill SchoolsThe next smaller South Carolina district: 16,493 students in fall 2022, $14,182 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,182
  5. Compare Lexington-Richland School District Five with South Carolina Public Charter School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dutch Fork High, its largest high school1,703 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.1,703
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaLexington-Richland School District Five spent $61,441 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$61,441
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lexington-Richland School District Five

  1. How many schools and students are in Lexington-Richland School District Five?
    22 schools were open in 2024-25 (13 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high), enrolling 17,053 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lexington-Richland School District Five spend per student?
    $14,799 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,036 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lexington-Richland School District Five's money come from?
    $313,977,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.4% state, 42.7% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lexington-Richland School District Five live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,987 of the 19,033 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lexington-Richland School District Five spend on teacher salaries?
    $92,496,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,297 per student. Divided by the 1,505 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,441 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lexington-Richland School District Five do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lexington-Richland School District Five scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 45% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lexington-Richland School District Five?
    89% of the 1,377 students in Lexington-Richland School District Five's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lexington-Richland School District Five's NCES district ID?
    4502820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25