Public schools in Greenville, SC
Greenville has 49 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 10 middle, 27 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 40,438 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Greenville County Schools runs 39 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Greenville's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Greenville | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville County Schools | 39 | 77,978 | $12,375 |
| South Carolina Public Charter School District | 5 | 17,601 | $23,863 |
| Anderson School District One | 3 | 10,839 | $10,981 |
| Charter Institute at Erskine | 1 | 22,535 | $20,062 |
| Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities | 1 | 219 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Greenville, 10,623 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. L. Mann High Academy | 2,013 | 18.6 | 43.1% | Greenville County Schools |
| Wade Hampton High | 1,790 | 18.4 | 51.3% | Greenville County Schools |
| Greenville Senior High Academy | 1,730 | 17.6 | 56.5% | Greenville County Schools |
| Berea High | 1,250 | 15.1 | 100.0% | Greenville County Schools |
| Southside High | 1,075 | 15.7 | 100.0% | Greenville County Schools |
| Powdersville High | 1,024 | 18.6 | 38.6% | Anderson |
| Carolina Academy (High) | 976 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Greenville County Schools |
| Greenville Technical Charter High School | 530 | 16.2 | 5.2% | South Carolina Public Charter |
| SC Governor's School for Arts and Humanities | 235 | not reported | not reported | Governor's School for the Arts and Humanities |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 middle schools in Greenville, 7,877 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hughes Academy of Science and Technology | 999 | 16.7 | 63.2% | Greenville County Schools |
| Dr. Phinnize J. Fisher Middle | 930 | 15.8 | 51.8% | Greenville County Schools |
| Beck International Academy | 848 | 15.9 | 57.9% | Greenville County Schools |
| Powdersville Middle | 801 | 14.8 | 36.2% | Anderson |
| League Academy | 787 | 15.9 | 51.3% | Greenville County Schools |
| Berea Middle | 757 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Greenville County Schools |
| Greenville Middle Academy | 736 | 15.0 | 55.9% | Greenville County Schools |
| Lakeview Middle | 723 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Greenville County Schools |
| Tanglewood Middle | 652 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Greenville County Schools |
| Sevier Middle | 644 | 15.8 | 60.3% | Greenville County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
27 elementary schools in Greenville, 16,947 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN Charter School | 998 | 14.3 | 11.5% | South Carolina Public Charter |
| Robert E. Cashion Elementary | 964 | 16.6 | 100.0% | Greenville County Schools |
| Sara Collins Elementary | 917 | 15.5 | 50.5% | Greenville County Schools |
| Greenbrier Elementary | 876 | 15.9 | 63.3% | Greenville County Schools |
| Blythe Academy | 866 | 15.7 | 55.4% | Greenville County Schools |
| Lake Forest Elementary | 829 | 15.6 | 100.0% | Greenville County Schools |
| Powdersville Elementary | 765 | 16.7 | 43.7% | Anderson |
| Pelham Road Elementary | 757 | 15.0 | 30.7% | Greenville County Schools |
| Sterling School | 749 | 14.7 | 38.3% | Greenville County Schools |
| East North Street Academy | 668 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Greenville County Schools |
The other 17 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Greenville, 4,991 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyber Academy of South Carolina | 3,280 | 21.3 | 68.5% | Charter Institute at Erskine |
| Legacy Early College | 1,592 | 14.2 | 100.0% | South Carolina Public Charter |
| Washington Center | 119 | 4.9 | 68.1% | Greenville County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Greenville's public schools compare with South Carolina's
The median Greenville school has 14.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the South Carolina median of 13.8. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 50% across the state. Its median school enrolls 736 students (state 554).
| Greenville | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.9 | 13.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 736 | 554 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 50% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 76% | 54% |
| Charter schools | 12% | 6.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 49 Greenville schools and the 1,183 South Carolina schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Greenville
- Greenville County SchoolsRuns 39 of Greenville's 49 public schools and spent $12,375 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,375
- J. L. Mann High Academy, the largest high school in Greenville2,013 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.2,013
- Compare Greenville County Schools with South Carolina Public Charter School DistrictGreenville's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in South CarolinaSouth Carolina's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Greenville addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in South Carolina
- Columbia74 schools
- Charleston31 schools
- North Charleston29 schools
- Spartanburg28 schools
- Rock Hill26 schools
- Summerville26 schools
- Myrtle Beach25 schools
- Anderson21 schools
Questions about schools in Greenville
How many public schools are in Greenville, SC?
49 public schools with an address in Greenville were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 10 middle, 27 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 40,438 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Greenville?
J. L. Mann High Academy, with 2,013 students in 2024-25 (Greenville County Schools).Which districts run Greenville's schools?
Greenville County Schools (39 schools), South Carolina Public Charter School District (5 schools), Anderson School District One (3 schools), Charter Institute at Erskine (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25