- Enrollment
- 2,151
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Greenville, SC
League Academy
Federal NCES profile for League Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
League Academy earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the South Carolina median.
- #2 of 11
- middle schools in Greenville · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.4:1
- students per teacher
- 51.3%
- free-lunch eligible
League Academy has class sizes near the South Carolina median. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, League Academy ranks #2 of 11 middle schools in Greenville, SC.
School address
NCES ID 450231001249 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-25 students YoY
League Academy held near 765 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 51.8 → 51.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-25 students YoY 450231001249 · Greenville, SC Middle · MID · TRAD
787 enr · 15.4:1 · 51.3% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Woodmont High (2,151 students)
League Academy held near 765 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 51.8 → 51.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →
League Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Woodmont High
Woodmont High
2,151 students
- Mauldin High
Mauldin High
2,133 students
- J. L. Mann Hig
J. L. Mann High Academy
2,013 students
- Hillcrest High
Hillcrest High
1,894 students
- Riverside High
Riverside High
1,846 students
- This school 787
League Academy
787 students
What this shows League Academy reports 787 students on the CCD universe file.
How League Academy compares
League Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs South Carolina | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▲ 8% | 14.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 51.3% | ▼ 31% | 74.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 787 | top 25% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 59.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.2, League Academy is more mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.
Programs
District finance for Greenville 01 reports $12,375 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How League Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodmont High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mauldin High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| J. L. Mann High Academy | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hillcrest High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverside High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to League Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,133
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 2,013
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,894
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,846
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Similar middle schools in Greenville
6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~787 students)
Frequently asked questions about League Academy
How many students attend League Academy?
League Academy has 787 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Greenville, SC. CCD year-over-year: 790 (2022-23) → 765 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at League Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at League Academy is 15.4:1, which is 8% higher than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at League Academy?
51.3% of students at League Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of League Academy?
The largest demographic group at League Academy is White at 59.4% of enrollment, in Greenville, SC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for League Academy?
League Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does League Academy rank among middle schools in Greenville?
By Resource Investment Index, League Academy ranks #2 of 11 middle schools in Greenville, SC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Greenville on the city page.
What other schools are in Greenville 01?
Besides League Academy, Greenville 01 also operates Woodmont High (2,151 students), Mauldin High (2,133 students), and J. L. Mann High Academy (2,013 students). See the Greenville 01 district page for the complete list.