Other / mixed grade configuration · Mcclellanville, SC

Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School

Federal NCES profile for Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 450390101588Charter school
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
55
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of South Carolina schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most South Carolina schools.

44
Resource Index · Typical
11.3:1
small classes for South Carolina
7.3%
free-lunch eligible
181
students enrolled

Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School has class sizes smaller than 86% of South Carolina schools. Computed live against every South Carolina school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School held near 186 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 16.8 → 14.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 450390101588 · Mcclellanville, SC Other · SMALL · CHARTER

181 enr · 11.3:1 · 7.3% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: York Preparatory Academy (1,672 students)

Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School held near 186 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 16.8 → 14.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · South Carolina schools → · Find another →

Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School reports 181 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School compares

Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs South Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs South Carolina South Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.3:1 ▼ 21% 14.3:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 7.3% ▼ 90% 74.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 181 top 93% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.3:1
Leaner classes than 81% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
181
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
7.3%
free-lunch eligible - 90% below the South Carolina average of 74.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.3:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 14% in South Carolina - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
21.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$23,863
per pupil, district-wide - above South Carolina avg of $15,911
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.7%
African American 6.6%
Hispanic or Latino 1.1%
Two or More 0.6%

Largest group: White at 91.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.5, Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School is less mixed than the South Carolina school average of 52.7.

Programs

District finance for Sc Public Charter School District reports $23,863 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
York Preparatory Academy Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Legacy Early College Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bridges Preparatory School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
High Point Academy Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Green Charter School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sc Public Charter School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School

How many students attend Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School?

Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School has 181 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mcclellanville, SC. CCD year-over-year: 191 (2022-23) → 186 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School?

The student-teacher ratio at Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School is 11.3:1, which is 21% lower than the South Carolina average of 14.3:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School?

7.3% of students at Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the South Carolina average of 74.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School?

The largest demographic group at Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School is White at 91.7% of enrollment, in Mcclellanville, SC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School?

Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Sc Public Charter School District?

Besides Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School, Sc Public Charter School District also operates York Preparatory Academy (1,672 students), Legacy Early College (1,592 students), and Bridges Preparatory School (1,472 students). See the Sc Public Charter School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.