Fort Mill School District 4

Listed by NCES as York 04 (district ID 4503900)

Public school district · York County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4503900

Fort Mill School District 4 spent $12,290 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,223). Its 20 schools enrolled 18,445 students in 2024-25; 43.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,698 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (South Carolina: 83.8%).

Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fort Mill School District 4 in enrollment (14,800 to 22,037 students) and Fort Mill School District 4 itself.

Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Fort Mill School District 4, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School Dist…$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Fort Mill School District 4, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District …$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Fort Mill School District 4, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District Five$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223
Current spending per student, South Carolina districts closest in size to Fort Mill School District 4, FY23South Carolina Public Charter $23,863; Richland 01 $18,992; Beaufort County $17,232; Lexington-Richland School District Five $14,799; Rock Hill Schools $14,182; Florence 1 Schools $14,162; Sumter $12,795; Fort Mill School District 4 $12,290; Lancaster 01 $12,216; Pickens 01 $11,485; State median, 1,000+ students $14,223.10k15k20k25kSouth Carolina Public Charter$23,863Richland 01$18,992Beaufort County$17,232Lexington-Richland School District Five$14,799Rock Hill Schools$14,182Florence 1 Schools$14,162Sumter$12,795Fort Mill School District 4$12,290Lancaster 01$12,216Pickens 01$11,485State median, 1,000+ students $14,223

Where the money came from

$288,485,000 in revenue: 43.7% state, 52.3% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending including $28,217,000 of capital outlay was $271,280,000, or $14,913 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fort Mill School District 4 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $126,010,000; Local $150,960,000; Federal $11,515,000; total $288,485,000.
  • State$126,010,000 44%
  • Local$150,960,000 52%
  • Federal$11,515,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

18,191 students in 2022-23, 18,396 students in 2023-24, 18,445 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fort Mill School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,191, 2023-24: 18,396, 2024-25: 18,44505k10k15k20k2022-2318,1912023-2418,3962024-2518,445
Fort Mill School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,191, 2023-24: 18,396, 2024-25: 18,44505k10k15k20k2022-2318,1912023-2418,3962024-2518,445
Fort Mill School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,191, 2023-24: 18,396, 2024-25: 18,44505k10k15k20k2022-2318,1912023-2418,3962024-2518,445
Fort Mill School District 4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 18,191, 2023-24: 18,396, 2024-25: 18,44505k10k15k20k2022-2318,1912023-2418,3962024-2518,445

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318,1911339.313.6
2023-2418,3961369.313.4
2024-2518,4451393.813.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$86,451,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,752 per student

Fort Mill School District 4 booked $86,451,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,339 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,548 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$66,984,00077.5%
Special education$14,758,00017.1%
Vocational$1,547,0001.8%
Other programs$3,162,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,840 in 2018-19, $4,084 in 2019-20, $4,475 in 2020-21, $4,568 in 2021-22, $4,752 in 2022-23.

Fort Mill School District 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,840, 2019-20: $4,084, 2020-21: $4,475, 2021-22: $4,568, 2022-23: $4,75202k4k6k2018-19$3,8402019-20$4,0842020-21$4,4752021-22$4,5682022-23$4,752
Fort Mill School District 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,840, 2019-20: $4,084, 2020-21: $4,475, 2021-22: $4,568, 2022-23: $4,75202k4k6k2018-19$3,8402019-20$4,0842020-21$4,4752021-22$4,5682022-23$4,752
Fort Mill School District 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,840, 2019-20: $4,084, 2020-21: $4,475, 2021-22: $4,568, 2022-23: $4,75202k4k6k2018-19$3,8402019-20$4,0842020-21$4,4752021-22$4,5682022-23$4,752
Fort Mill School District 4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,840, 2019-20: $4,084, 2020-21: $4,475, 2021-22: $4,568, 2022-23: $4,75202k4k6k2018-19$3,8402019-20$4,0842020-21$4,4752021-22$4,5682022-23$4,752

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Mill School District 4 scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 67% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts75%52.1%
Math67%41%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 1,234 students in Fort Mill School District 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate96%83.8%
Students in the class1,23459,540

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 elementary schools, 8,187 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gold Hill Elementary81512.515.7%Not Title I
Kings Town Elementary80912.516.7%Not Title I
Springfield Elementary79812.331.2%Not Title I
Doby's Bridge Elementary79413.29.0%Not Title I
Pleasant Knoll Elementary77412.812.7%Not Title I
Sugar Creek Elementary75511.435.8%Targeted program
Tega Cay Elementary74313.412.3%Not Title I
Fort Mill Elementary72912.629.2%Not Title I
Riverview Elementary71111.035.4%Targeted program
River Trail Elementary70412.811.8%Not Title I
Orchard Park Elementary55511.27.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 4,518 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pleasant Knoll Middle91613.512.3%Not Title I
Gold Hill Middle87714.19.1%Not Title I
Forest Creek Middle75713.59.3%Not Title I
Springfield Middle71011.836.6%Not Title I
Banks Trail Middle63812.330.1%Not Title I
Fort Mill Middle62012.227.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 5,740 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fort Mill High2,11515.716.7%Not Title I
Nation Ford High1,92113.825.8%Not Title I
Catawba Ridge High School1,70415.915.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fort Mill School District 4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fort Mill School District 4

  1. South Carolina districts by spending per studentFort Mill School District 4 ranks 58 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,290).#58 of 70
  2. Every school district in South CarolinaFort Mill School District 4 is the number 12 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 18,191 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 82
  3. Beaufort County School DistrictThe next larger South Carolina district: 21,439 students in fall 2022, $17,232 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,232
  4. South Carolina Public Charter School DistrictThe next smaller South Carolina district: 17,601 students in fall 2022, $23,863 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,863
  5. Compare Fort Mill School District 4 with Beaufort County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Fort Mill High, its largest high school2,115 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.2,115
  7. Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaFort Mill School District 4 spent $64,548 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$64,548
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fort Mill School District 4

  1. How many schools and students are in Fort Mill School District 4?
    20 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 6 middle, 3 high), enrolling 18,445 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fort Mill School District 4 spend per student?
    $12,290 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,698 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fort Mill School District 4's money come from?
    $288,485,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.7% state, 52.3% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fort Mill School District 4 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 836 of the 18,703 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fort Mill School District 4 spend on teacher salaries?
    $86,451,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,752 per student. Divided by the 1,339 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,548 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fort Mill School District 4 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fort Mill School District 4 scored proficient or above: 75% in reading and 67% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fort Mill School District 4?
    96% of the 1,234 students in Fort Mill School District 4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fort Mill School District 4's NCES district ID?
    4503900. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25