South Carolina Public Charter School District
Listed by NCES as SC Public Charter School District (district ID 4503901)
Public school district · Richland County · South Carolina · NCES district ID 4503901
South Carolina Public Charter School District spent $23,863 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,223). Its 34 schools enrolled 17,870 students in 2024-25; 82.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 72% (South Carolina: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Carolina Public Charter in enrollment (14,800 to 22,037 students) and South Carolina Public Charter itself.
Where the money came from
$451,622,000 in revenue: 82.8% state, 5.7% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $21,114,000 of capital outlay was $454,297,000, or $25,811 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$373,857,000 83%
- Local$25,555,000 6%
- Federal$52,210,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 70 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
17,601 students in 2022-23, 17,383 students in 2023-24, 17,870 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 17,601 | 1276.1 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 17,383 | 1221.5 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 17,870 | 1253.6 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$69,601,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,954 per student
South Carolina Public Charter School District booked $69,601,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,276 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,542 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 4 in 100 South Carolina districts with a figure (state median $64,110, 73 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $55,984,000 | 80.4% |
| Special education | $10,233,000 | 14.7% |
| Vocational | $505,000 | 0.7% |
| Other programs | $2,879,000 | 4.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,716 in 2018-19, $2,842 in 2019-20, $3,212 in 2020-21, $3,872 in 2021-22, $3,954 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in South Carolina Public Charter School District scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 42% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58% | 52.1% | |
| Math | 42% | 41% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
72% of the 1,558 students in South Carolina Public Charter School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 72% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,558 | 59,540 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
15 elementary schools, 5,702 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN Charter School | 998 | 14.3 | 11.5% | Not reported |
| Liberty STEAM Charter School | 730 | 13.8 | 65.0% | Not Title I |
| East Point Academy | 724 | 13.2 | 41.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Spartanburg Preparatory School | 454 | 11.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| GREEN Charter School of Spartanburg | 412 | 11.1 | 29.5% | Not Title I |
| LEAD Academy | 403 | 13.1 | 68.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Butler Academy | 393 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| GREEN Charter School of the Lowcountry | 301 | 12.0 | 35.7% | Not Title I |
| Felton Laboratory Charter School | 279 | 20.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| GREEN Charter School of the Midlands | 258 | 9.9 | 37.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakes and Bridges Charter School | 204 | 8.6 | 20.6% | Not Title I |
| Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School | 181 | 13.4 | 7.3% | Not Title I |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Collegiate Academy | 155 | 13.5 | 61.0% | Not Title I |
| Bettis Preparatory Leadership Academy | 118 | 11.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Meyer Center for Special Children | 92 | 4.8 | 51.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 888 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tall Pines STEM Academy | 382 | 15.3 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Youth Leadership Academy | 290 | 15.3 | 3.5% | Not Title I |
| Palmetto Achievement Center for Excellence Academy | 216 | 9.4 | 36.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 3,968 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Creek High | 672 | 15.8 | 5.6% | Not Title I |
| Lowcountry Acceleration Academy | 619 | 42.7 | 1.7% | Not Title I |
| Greer Middle College Charter High | 535 | 18.1 | 0.6% | Not Title I |
| Greenville Technical Charter High School | 530 | 16.2 | 5.2% | Not Title I |
| Palmetto Scholars Academy | 507 | 14.5 | 11.4% | Not Title I |
| SC Whitmore School | 431 | 28.7 | 54.6% | Not Title I |
| GREEN Upstate High School | 390 | 11.5 | 21.0% | Not reported |
| Learn4Life High School-Charleston | 169 | 23.5 | 35.0% | Not Title I |
| Midlands Middle College | 115 | 17.4 | 24.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 other schools, 7,312 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York Preparatory Academy | 1,672 | 15.7 | 34.2% | Not Title I |
| Legacy Early College | 1,592 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridges Preparatory School | 1,472 | 15.0 | 12.7% | Not Title I |
| High Point Academy | 1,208 | 13.7 | 61.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverwalk Academy | 755 | 12.1 | 6.2% | Not Title I |
| Lowcountry Montessori School | 408 | 14.2 | 13.9% | Not Title I |
| Pee Dee Math Sci & Tech | 205 | 15.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Polaris Tech Charter School
School in Ridgeland; 300 students; 13.0 students per teacher.
East Link Academy
Elementary school in Suite 200; 241 students; 12.1 students per teacher.
Midlands Arts Conservatory
School in Columbia; 166 students; 7.7 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact South Carolina Public Charter School District
- Website: sccharter.org
- Phone: (803) 734-8322
- Office: 1824 Barnwell Street, Columbia, SC 29201
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about South Carolina Public Charter School District
- South Carolina districts by spending per studentSouth Carolina Public Charter School District ranks 1 of 70 South Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,863).#1 of 70
- Every school district in South CarolinaSouth Carolina Public Charter School District is the number 13 by size of 82 South Carolina districts, with 17,601 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 82
- Fort Mill School District 4The next larger South Carolina district: 18,191 students in fall 2022, $12,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,290
- Lexington-Richland School District FiveThe next smaller South Carolina district: 17,463 students in fall 2022, $14,799 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,799
- Compare South Carolina Public Charter School District with Fort Mill School District 4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Fox Creek High, its largest high school672 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.672
- Teacher salary spending across South CarolinaSouth Carolina Public Charter School District spent $54,542 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,110); spending, not a salary.$54,542
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about South Carolina Public Charter School District
How many schools and students are in South Carolina Public Charter School District?
34 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 3 middle, 9 high, 7 other), enrolling 17,870 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does South Carolina Public Charter School District spend per student?
$23,863 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,223 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does South Carolina Public Charter School District's money come from?
$451,622,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.8% state, 5.7% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).How much does South Carolina Public Charter School District spend on teacher salaries?
$69,601,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,954 per student. Divided by the 1,276 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,542 per teacher, more than 4 in 100 South Carolina districts (state median $64,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Carolina teacher salary at $53,393 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in South Carolina Public Charter School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in South Carolina Public Charter School District scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 42% in math, against 52.1% in reading and 41% in math across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in South Carolina Public Charter School District?
72% of the 1,558 students in South Carolina Public Charter School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across South Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is South Carolina Public Charter School District's NCES district ID?
4503901. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25