Prairie-Hills ESD 144
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1724720
Prairie-Hills ESD 144 spent $19,068 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 9 schools enrolled 2,473 students in 2024-25; 55.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,227 per student, down 14.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Prairie-Hills ESD 144 in enrollment (2,487 to 2,521 students) and Prairie-Hills ESD 144 itself.
Where the money came from
$61,200,000 in revenue: 55.6% state, 27.3% local and 17.1% federal. Total spending including $9,737,000 of capital outlay was $61,038,000, or $24,308 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$34,004,000 56%
- Local$16,704,000 27%
- Federal$10,492,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,511 students in 2022-23, 2,542 students in 2023-24, 2,473 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,511 | 137.0 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 2,542 | 161.2 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 2,473 | 117.0 | 21.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Prairie-Hills ESD 144 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 13% | 29.9% | 1,688 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
7 elementary schools, 1,703 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mae Jemison School | 368 | 19.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Highlands Elementary School | 311 | 28.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Markham Park Elementary School | 292 | 23.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Chateaux School | 249 | 19.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Fieldcrest Elementary School | 217 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Nob Hill Elementary School | 164 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Prairie-Hills STEAM Academy | 102 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 766 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie-Hills Junior High School | 766 | 25.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 4 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Learning Center | 4 | 2.0 | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Prairie-Hills STEAM Academy
Elementary school in Markham; open in 2024-25; 102 students; 16.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Prairie-Hills ESD 144
- Phone: (708) 210-2898
- Office: 3015 W 163rd St, Markham, IL 60428
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Prairie-Hills ESD 144
- Illinois districts by spending per studentPrairie-Hills ESD 144 ranks 158 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,068).#158 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisPrairie-Hills ESD 144 is the number 159 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,511 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#159 of 865
- Lansing SD 158The next larger Illinois district: 2,517 students in fall 2022, $15,578 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,578
- Harvard CUSD 50The next smaller Illinois district: 2,510 students in fall 2022, $18,744 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,744
- Compare Prairie-Hills ESD 144 with Lansing SD 158Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Prairie-Hills ESD 144
How many schools and students are in Prairie-Hills ESD 144?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 1 other), enrolling 2,473 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Prairie-Hills ESD 144 spend per student?
$19,068 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,227 per student, down 14.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Prairie-Hills ESD 144's money come from?
$61,200,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.6% state, 27.3% local and 17.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Prairie-Hills ESD 144 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 819 of the 2,655 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Prairie-Hills ESD 144 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Prairie-Hills ESD 144 scored proficient or above: 13% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Prairie-Hills ESD 144's NCES district ID?
1724720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25