Fieldcrest Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Oak Forest, Illinois

Fieldcrest Elementary School in Oak Forest, Illinois enrolled 217 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 16.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 26%

207 students in 2022-23, 214 students in 2023-24, 217 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.5 to 13.0.

Students enrolled at Fieldcrest Elementary School by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232072023-242142024-25217
Students enrolled at Fieldcrest Elementary School by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232072023-242142024-25217
Students enrolled at Fieldcrest Elementary School by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232072023-242142024-25217
Students enrolled at Fieldcrest Elementary School by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 214, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232072023-242142024-25217
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320717.511.8
2023-2421417.512.2
2024-2521713.016.7

16.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fieldcrest Elementary School enrolled 233 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent32.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.8% of students were Hispanic, 40.1% Black, 8.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic43.8%
  2. Black40.1%
  3. White8.8%
  4. Asian3.7%
  5. Two or more races3.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Fieldcrest Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%13%29.9%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Oak Forest

7 public elementary schools in Oak Forest report 2024-25 enrollment; Fieldcrest Elementary School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Walter F Fierke Ed Center44313.3not reported
Kerkstra Elementary School40713.8not reported
Lee R Foster Elementary School39713.9not reported
Scarlet Oak Elementary School24913.1not reported
Ridge Early Childhood Center24518.8not reported
Arbor Elementary School23212.9not reported
Fieldcrest Elementary School21716.7not reported

All public schools in Oak Forest →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fieldcrest Elementary School

  1. Markham Park Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 292 students, 23.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Nob Hill Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 164 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Fieldcrest Elementary School with Markham Park Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Prairie-Hills ESD 144 spends per student$19,068 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,068
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisFieldcrest Elementary School is the number 1,941 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,941 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fieldcrest Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Fieldcrest Elementary School?
    217 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 207 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oak Forest, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fieldcrest Elementary School?
    16.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fieldcrest Elementary School a Title I school?
    Fieldcrest Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Fieldcrest Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Fieldcrest Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Fieldcrest Elementary School in?
    Prairie-Hills ESD 144, NCES district ID 1724720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172472002676 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22