Arbor Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 2 · Oak Forest, Illinois

Arbor Elementary School in Oak Forest, Illinois enrolled 232 students in 2024-25 with 18.0 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

207 students in 2022-23, 235 students in 2023-24, 232 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 18.0.

Students enrolled at Arbor Elementary School by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 23201002003002022-232072023-242352024-25232
Students enrolled at Arbor Elementary School by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 23201002003002022-232072023-242352024-25232
Students enrolled at Arbor Elementary School by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 23201002003002022-232072023-242352024-25232
Students enrolled at Arbor Elementary School by school year2022-23: 207, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 23201002003002022-232072023-242352024-25232
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320718.011.5
2023-2423518.013.1
2024-2523218.012.9

12.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 54 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arbor Elementary School enrolled 226 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent19.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

39.2% of students were White, 29.3% Hispanic, 18.1% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White39.2%
  2. Hispanic29.3%
  3. Asian18.1%
  4. Black11.6%
  5. Two or more races1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Oak Forest

7 public elementary schools in Oak Forest report 2024-25 enrollment; Arbor Elementary School is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Walter F Fierke Ed Center44313.3not reported
Kerkstra Elementary School40713.8not reported
Lee R Foster Elementary School39713.9not reported
Scarlet Oak Elementary School24913.1not reported
Ridge Early Childhood Center24518.8not reported
Arbor Elementary School23212.9not reported
Fieldcrest Elementary School21716.7not reported

All public schools in Oak Forest →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Arbor Elementary School

  1. Kimberly Heights Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 181 students, 16.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Bert H Fulton SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 404 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Arbor Elementary School with Kimberly Heights Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Arbor Park SD 145 spends per student$18,912 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,912
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisArbor Elementary School is the number 1,871 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,871 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Arbor Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Arbor Elementary School?
    232 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 207 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oak Forest, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Arbor Elementary School?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Arbor Elementary School a Title I school?
    Arbor Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Arbor Elementary School in?
    Arbor Park SD 145, NCES district ID 1703930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170393000080 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22