Kimberly Heights Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Tinley Park, Illinois
Kimberly Heights Elementary School in Tinley Park, Illinois enrolled 181 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 16.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
174 students in 2022-23, 181 students in 2023-24, 181 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 11.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 174 | 11.0 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 181 | 11.0 | 16.5 |
| 2024-25 | 181 | 11.0 | 16.5 |
16.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kimberly Heights Elementary School enrolled 104 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent27.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
35.4% of students were White, 31.5% Hispanic, 22.1% Asian in 2024-25.
- White35.4%
- Hispanic31.5%
- Asian22.1%
- Black6.6%
- Two or more races3.9%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Tinley Park
7 public elementary schools in Tinley Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Kimberly Heights Elementary School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christa McAuliffe School | 530 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Millennium Elementary School | 451 | 12.1 | not reported |
| Helen Keller Elementary School | 426 | 12.2 | not reported |
| John A Bannes Elementary School | 421 | 13.0 | not reported |
| Bert H Fulton School | 404 | 11.4 | not reported |
| Memorial Elementary School | 291 | 11.0 | not reported |
| Kimberly Heights Elementary School | 181 | 16.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Kimberly Heights Elementary School
- Bert H Fulton SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 404 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Arbor Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 232 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Kimberly Heights Elementary School with Bert H Fulton SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Arbor Park SD 145 spends per student$18,912 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,912
- The largest public schools in IllinoisKimberly Heights Elementary School is the number 2,054 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,054 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher16.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kimberly Heights Elementary School
How many students attend Kimberly Heights Elementary School?
181 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 174 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tinley Park, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Kimberly Heights Elementary School?
16.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Kimberly Heights Elementary School a Title I school?
Kimberly Heights Elementary School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Kimberly Heights Elementary School in?
Arbor Park SD 145, NCES district ID 1703930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170393000079 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.