Public schools in Oak Forest, IL
Oak Forest has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 4,529 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; Forest Ridge SD 142 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Oak Forest's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Oak Forest | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Ridge SD 142 | 4 | 1,539 | $13,878 |
| Arbor Park SD 145 | 3 | 1,092 | $18,912 |
| Bremen CHSD 228 | 1 | 5,270 | $23,224 |
| CCSD 146 | 1 | 2,300 | $22,070 |
| Prairie-Hills ESD 144 | 1 | 2,511 | $19,068 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Oak Forest, 1,329 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Forest High School | 1,329 | 17.4 | not reported | Bremen CHSD 228 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Oak Forest, 1,010 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arbor Park Middle School | 520 | 11.3 | not reported | Arbor Park SD 145 |
| Jack Hille Middle School | 490 | 14.8 | not reported | Forest Ridge SD 142 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Oak Forest, 2,190 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter F Fierke Ed Center | 443 | 13.3 | not reported | CCSD 146 |
| Kerkstra Elementary School | 407 | 13.8 | not reported | Forest Ridge SD 142 |
| Lee R Foster Elementary School | 397 | 13.9 | not reported | Forest Ridge SD 142 |
| Scarlet Oak Elementary School | 249 | 13.1 | not reported | Arbor Park SD 145 |
| Ridge Early Childhood Center | 245 | 18.8 | not reported | Forest Ridge SD 142 |
| Arbor Elementary School | 232 | 12.9 | not reported | Arbor Park SD 145 |
| Fieldcrest Elementary School | 217 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Prairie-Hills ESD 144 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Oak Forest's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Oak Forest school has 13.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 402 students (state 374).
| Oak Forest | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.9 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 402 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 10% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Oak Forest schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Oak Forest
- Forest Ridge SD 142Runs 4 of Oak Forest's 10 public schools and spent $13,878 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,878
- Oak Forest High School, the largest high school in Oak Forest1,329 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.1,329
- Compare Forest Ridge SD 142 with Arbor Park SD 145Oak Forest's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Oak Forest addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Oak Forest
How many public schools are in Oak Forest, IL?
10 public schools with an address in Oak Forest were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, enrolling 4,529 students.What is the largest high school in Oak Forest?
Oak Forest High School, with 1,329 students in 2024-25 (Bremen CHSD 228).Which districts run Oak Forest's schools?
Forest Ridge SD 142 (4 schools), Arbor Park SD 145 (3 schools), Bremen CHSD 228 (1 school), CCSD 146 (1 school), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25