Lee R Foster Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 5 · Oak Forest, Illinois

Lee R Foster Elementary School in Oak Forest, Illinois enrolled 397 students in 2024-25 with 28.5 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 36% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

395 students in 2022-23, 394 students in 2023-24, 397 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.9 to 28.5.

Students enrolled at Lee R Foster Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233952023-243942024-25397
Students enrolled at Lee R Foster Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233952023-243942024-25397
Students enrolled at Lee R Foster Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233952023-243942024-25397
Students enrolled at Lee R Foster Elementary School by school year2022-23: 395, 2023-24: 394, 2024-25: 39701002003004002022-233952023-243942024-25397
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339526.914.7
2023-2439428.513.8
2024-2539728.513.9

13.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lee R Foster Elementary School enrolled 414 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent28.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

49.6% of students were White, 33.2% Hispanic, 11.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White49.6%
  2. Hispanic33.2%
  3. Black11.8%
  4. Two or more races2.8%
  5. Asian2.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Lee R Foster Elementary School scored proficient or above: 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2244%35%29.9%
Math, 2022-2336%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Oak Forest

7 public elementary schools in Oak Forest report 2024-25 enrollment; Lee R Foster Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Walter F Fierke Ed Center44313.3not reported
Kerkstra Elementary School40713.8not reported
Lee R Foster Elementary School39713.9not reported
Scarlet Oak Elementary School24913.1not reported
Ridge Early Childhood Center24518.8not reported
Arbor Elementary School23212.9not reported
Fieldcrest Elementary School21716.7not reported

All public schools in Oak Forest →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lee R Foster Elementary School

  1. Scarlet Oak Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 249 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Walter F Fierke Ed CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 443 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Lee R Foster Elementary School with Scarlet Oak Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Forest Ridge SD 142 spends per student$13,878 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,878
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLee R Foster Elementary School is the number 1,001 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,001 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lee R Foster Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Lee R Foster Elementary School?
    397 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 395 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Oak Forest, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lee R Foster Elementary School?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lee R Foster Elementary School a Title I school?
    Lee R Foster Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lee R Foster Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Lee R Foster Elementary School scored proficient or above: 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 36% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lee R Foster Elementary School in?
    Forest Ridge SD 142, NCES district ID 1715480. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171548001863 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22