Bremen CHSD 228

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1707050

Bremen CHSD 228 spent $23,224 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 4,885 students in 2024-25; 49.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,258 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bremen CHSD 228 in enrollment (5,050 to 5,546 students) and Bremen CHSD 228 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Bremen CHSD 228, FY23Glenbrook High School District 225 $32,130; Chsd 218 $26,539; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Arlington Heights SD 25 $18,806; New Lenox SD 122 $14,628; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30k35kGlenbrook High School District…$32,130Chsd 218$26,539Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School Dis…$23,483Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Batavia USD 101$19,649Orland SD 135$18,852Arlington Heights SD 25$18,806New Lenox SD 122$14,628State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Bremen CHSD 228, FY23Glenbrook High School District 225 $32,130; Chsd 218 $26,539; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Arlington Heights SD 25 $18,806; New Lenox SD 122 $14,628; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25k30k35kGlenbrook High School District 225$32,130Chsd 218$26,539Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School District…$23,483Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Batavia USD 101$19,649Orland SD 135$18,852Arlington Heights SD 25$18,806New Lenox SD 122$14,628State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Bremen CHSD 228, FY23Glenbrook High School District 225 $32,130; Chsd 218 $26,539; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Arlington Heights SD 25 $18,806; New Lenox SD 122 $14,628; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k35kGlenbrook High School District 225$32,130Chsd 218$26,539Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School District 97$23,483Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Batavia USD 101$19,649Orland SD 135$18,852Arlington Heights SD 25$18,806New Lenox SD 122$14,628State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Bremen CHSD 228, FY23Glenbrook High School District 225 $32,130; Chsd 218 $26,539; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Arlington Heights SD 25 $18,806; New Lenox SD 122 $14,628; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k35kGlenbrook High School District 225$32,130Chsd 218$26,539Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School District 97$23,483Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Batavia USD 101$19,649Orland SD 135$18,852Arlington Heights SD 25$18,806New Lenox SD 122$14,628State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$147,661,000 in revenue: 49.8% state, 41.5% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $7,799,000 of capital outlay was $144,000,000, or $27,324 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bremen CHSD 228 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $73,479,000; Local $61,240,000; Federal $12,942,000; total $147,661,000.
  • State$73,479,000 50%
  • Local$61,240,000 41%
  • Federal$12,942,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,270 students in 2022-23, 5,066 students in 2023-24, 4,885 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bremen CHSD 228 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,270, 2023-24: 5,066, 2024-25: 4,88502k4k6k2022-235,2702023-245,0662024-254,885
Bremen CHSD 228 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,270, 2023-24: 5,066, 2024-25: 4,88502k4k6k2022-235,2702023-245,0662024-254,885
Bremen CHSD 228 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,270, 2023-24: 5,066, 2024-25: 4,88502k4k6k2022-235,2702023-245,0662024-254,885
Bremen CHSD 228 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,270, 2023-24: 5,066, 2024-25: 4,88502k4k6k2022-235,2702023-245,0662024-254,885

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,270309.917.0
2023-245,066321.715.7
2024-254,885298.516.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bremen CHSD 228 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts15%29.9%1,310

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 1,336 students in Bremen CHSD 228's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate88%87.6%
Students in the class1,336149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 high schools, 4,885 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bremen High School1,41415.5not reportedTargeted program
Oak Forest High School1,32917.4not reportedTargeted program
Hillcrest High School1,10014.6not reportedTargeted program
Tinley Park High School1,04218.7not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bremen CHSD 228

  • Phone: (708) 389-1175
  • Office: 15233 Pulaski Rd, Midlothian, IL 60445

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bremen CHSD 228

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentBremen CHSD 228 ranks 68 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,224).#68 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisBremen CHSD 228 is the number 57 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 5,270 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#57 of 865
  3. Arlington Heights SD 25The next larger Illinois district: 5,316 students in fall 2022, $18,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,806
  4. Batavia USD 101The next smaller Illinois district: 5,260 students in fall 2022, $19,649 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,649
  5. Compare Bremen CHSD 228 with Arlington Heights SD 25Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bremen High School, its largest high school1,414 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.1,414
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bremen CHSD 228

  1. How many schools and students are in Bremen CHSD 228?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 high), enrolling 4,885 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bremen CHSD 228 spend per student?
    $23,224 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,258 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bremen CHSD 228's money come from?
    $147,661,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.8% state, 41.5% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bremen CHSD 228 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 886 of the 5,206 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Bremen CHSD 228 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bremen CHSD 228 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Bremen CHSD 228?
    88% of the 1,336 students in Bremen CHSD 228's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Bremen CHSD 228's NCES district ID?
    1707050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25