Woodburn School District
Listed by NCES as Woodburn SD 103 (district ID 4113530)
Public school district · Marion County · Oregon · NCES district ID 4113530
Woodburn School District spent $19,352 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,368). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,220 students in 2024-25; 62.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,641 per student, up 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Oregon: 81.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oregon districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Woodburn in enrollment (4,861 to 5,778 students) and Woodburn itself.
Where the money came from
$111,957,000 in revenue: 62.1% state, 17.2% local and 20.7% federal. Total spending including $2,288,000 of capital outlay was $108,966,000, or $20,700 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$69,488,000 62%
- Local$19,256,000 17%
- Federal$23,213,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 93 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,222 students in 2022-23, 5,194 students in 2023-24, 5,220 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,222 | 259.6 | 20.1 |
| 2023-24 | 5,194 | 288.3 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 5,220 | 290.9 | 17.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$22,002,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,180 per student
Woodburn School District booked $22,002,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 288 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,521 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Oregon districts with a figure (state median $65,110, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $11,837,000 | 53.8% |
| Special education | $2,218,000 | 10.1% |
| Vocational | $212,000 | 1.0% |
| Other programs | $7,735,000 | 35.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,320 in 2018-19, $3,368 in 2019-20, $3,802 in 2020-21, $4,025 in 2021-22, $4,180 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodburn School District scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 11% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oregon, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oregon | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21% | 44% | 2,675 |
| Math | 11% | 30.6% | 2,666 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
76% of the 491 students in Woodburn School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oregon | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 76% | 81.3% |
| Students in the class | 491 | 46,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 2,369 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Elementary | 678 | 16.6 | 73.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 578 | 16.6 | 71.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Nellie Muir Elementary School | 523 | 19.4 | 73.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary School | 429 | 17.5 | 73.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodburn Arthur Academy | 161 | 12.4 | 72.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,142 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valor Middle School | 591 | 17.1 | 73.4% | Schoolwide program |
| French Prairie Middle School | 551 | 17.9 | 78.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,709 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodburn High School | 1,606 | 20.1 | 72.4% | Not reported |
| Woodburn Success | 103 | 18.9 | 70.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Woodburn School District
- Website: woodburnsd.org
- Phone: (503) 981-9555
- Office: 1390 Meridian Drive, Woodburn, OR 97071
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Woodburn School District
- Oregon districts by spending per studentWoodburn School District ranks 5 of 93 Oregon districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,352).#5 of 93
- Every school district in OregonWoodburn School District is the number 27 by size of 207 Oregon districts, with 5,264 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 207
- Hermiston School DistrictThe next larger Oregon district: 5,466 students in fall 2022, $15,541 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,541
- Lincoln County SDThe next smaller Oregon district: 5,122 students in fall 2022, $15,750 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,750
- Compare Woodburn School District with Hermiston School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Woodburn High School, its largest high school1,606 students in 2024-25, 20.1 per teacher.1,606
- Teacher salary spending across OregonWoodburn School District spent $76,521 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,110); spending, not a salary.$76,521
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Woodburn School District
How many schools and students are in Woodburn School District?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,220 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Woodburn School District spend per student?
$19,352 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oregon median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,368 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,641 per student, up 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Woodburn School District's money come from?
$111,957,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.1% state, 17.2% local and 20.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Woodburn School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 855 of the 5,590 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Woodburn School District spend on teacher salaries?
$22,002,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,180 per student. Divided by the 288 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,521 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Oregon districts (state median $65,110). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oregon teacher salary at $69,671 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Woodburn School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodburn School District scored proficient or above: 21% in reading and 11% in math, against 44% in reading and 30.6% in math across Oregon. Oregon's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Woodburn School District?
76% of the 491 students in Woodburn School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.3% across Oregon. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Woodburn School District's NCES district ID?
4113530. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25