Chsd 155

Public school district · McHenry County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1711370

Chsd 155 spent $23,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 5,203 students in 2024-25; 32.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,105 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chsd 155 in enrollment (5,119 to 5,707 students) and Chsd 155 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Chsd 155, FY23Chsd 218 $26,539; Comm Cons SD 59 $24,948; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95 $20,006; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Arlington Heights SD 25 $18,806; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.15k20k25k30kChsd 218$26,539Comm Cons SD 59$24,948Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School Dis…$23,483Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Lake Zurich Community Unit Sch…$20,006Batavia USD 101$19,649Orland SD 135$18,852Arlington Heights SD 25$18,806State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Chsd 155, FY23Chsd 218 $26,539; Comm Cons SD 59 $24,948; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95 $20,006; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Arlington Heights SD 25 $18,806; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.15k20k25k30kChsd 218$26,539Comm Cons SD 59$24,948Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School District…$23,483Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Lake Zurich Community Unit School D…$20,006Batavia USD 101$19,649Orland SD 135$18,852Arlington Heights SD 25$18,806State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Chsd 155, FY23Chsd 218 $26,539; Comm Cons SD 59 $24,948; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95 $20,006; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Arlington Heights SD 25 $18,806; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.15k20k25k30kChsd 218$26,539Comm Cons SD 59$24,948Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School District 97$23,483Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Lake Zurich Community Unit School District…$20,006Batavia USD 101$19,649Orland SD 135$18,852Arlington Heights SD 25$18,806State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Chsd 155, FY23Chsd 218 $26,539; Comm Cons SD 59 $24,948; Chsd 155 $23,700; Oak Park Elementary School District 97 $23,483; Bremen CHSD 228 $23,224; Geneva CUSD 304 $20,336; Lake Zurich Community Unit School District 95 $20,006; Batavia USD 101 $19,649; Orland SD 135 $18,852; Arlington Heights SD 25 $18,806; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.15k20k25k30kChsd 218$26,539Comm Cons SD 59$24,948Chsd 155$23,700Oak Park Elementary School District 97$23,483Bremen CHSD 228$23,224Geneva CUSD 304$20,336Lake Zurich Community Unit School Distr…$20,006Batavia USD 101$19,649Orland SD 135$18,852Arlington Heights SD 25$18,806State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$143,301,000 in revenue: 32.9% state, 63.2% local and 3.9% federal. Total spending including $10,750,000 of capital outlay was $140,194,000, or $25,938 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chsd 155 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $47,089,000; Local $90,556,000; Federal $5,656,000; total $143,301,000.
  • State$47,089,000 33%
  • Local$90,556,000 63%
  • Federal$5,656,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,405 students in 2022-23, 5,340 students in 2023-24, 5,203 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chsd 155 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,405, 2023-24: 5,340, 2024-25: 5,20302k4k6k2022-235,4052023-245,3402024-255,203
Chsd 155 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,405, 2023-24: 5,340, 2024-25: 5,20302k4k6k2022-235,4052023-245,3402024-255,203
Chsd 155 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,405, 2023-24: 5,340, 2024-25: 5,20302k4k6k2022-235,4052023-245,3402024-255,203
Chsd 155 enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,405, 2023-24: 5,340, 2024-25: 5,20302k4k6k2022-235,4052023-245,3402024-255,203

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,405315.517.1
2023-245,340313.617.0
2024-255,203308.516.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chsd 155 scored proficient or above: 39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%29.9%1,327

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 1,338 students in Chsd 155's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate95%87.6%
Students in the class1,338149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 high schools, 5,203 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crystal Lake Central High School1,44316.9not reportedTargeted program
Cary-Grove Community High School1,34817.7not reportedNot Title I
Crystal Lake South High School1,27916.5not reportedTargeted program
Prairie Ridge High School1,13316.4not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chsd 155

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chsd 155

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentChsd 155 ranks 61 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,700).#61 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisChsd 155 is the number 55 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 5,405 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#55 of 865
  3. Chsd 218The next larger Illinois district: 5,490 students in fall 2022, $26,539 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,539
  4. Arlington Heights SD 25The next smaller Illinois district: 5,316 students in fall 2022, $18,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,806
  5. Compare Chsd 155 with Chsd 218Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Crystal Lake Central High School, its largest high school1,443 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.1,443
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chsd 155

  1. How many schools and students are in Chsd 155?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 high), enrolling 5,203 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chsd 155 spend per student?
    $23,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,105 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chsd 155's money come from?
    $143,301,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.9% state, 63.2% local and 3.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Chsd 155 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 275 of the 6,021 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Chsd 155 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chsd 155 scored proficient or above: 39% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Chsd 155?
    95% of the 1,338 students in Chsd 155's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Chsd 155's NCES district ID?
    1711370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25