Taft Union High School District

Listed by NCES as Taft Union High (district ID 0638730)

Public school district · Kern County · California · NCES district ID 0638730

Taft Union High School District spent $23,712 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,149 students in 2024-25; 65.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,903 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Taft Union High in enrollment (1,176 to 1,189 students) and Taft Union High itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Taft Union High, FY23Taft Union High $23,712; Heber Elementary $20,237; Palermo Union Elementary $18,415; Fall River Joint Unified $17,253; Humphreys College Academy of Business Law and ED District $15,621; Evergreen Union $15,408; California Virtual Academy at Fresno District $14,403; Gorman Learning Center District $13,520; Hart-Ransom Union Elementary $12,190; Rocklin Academy Gateway District $10,041; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k10k15k20k25kTaft Union High$23,712Heber Elementary$20,237Palermo Union Elementary$18,415Fall River Joint Unified$17,253Humphreys College Academy of B…$15,621Evergreen Union$15,408California Virtual Academy at …$14,403Gorman Learning Center District$13,520Hart-Ransom Union Elementary$12,190Rocklin Academy Gateway Distri…$10,041State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Taft Union High, FY23Taft Union High $23,712; Heber Elementary $20,237; Palermo Union Elementary $18,415; Fall River Joint Unified $17,253; Humphreys College Academy of Business Law and ED District $15,621; Evergreen Union $15,408; California Virtual Academy at Fresno District $14,403; Gorman Learning Center District $13,520; Hart-Ransom Union Elementary $12,190; Rocklin Academy Gateway District $10,041; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k10k15k20k25kTaft Union High$23,712Heber Elementary$20,237Palermo Union Elementary$18,415Fall River Joint Unified$17,253Humphreys College Academy of Busine…$15,621Evergreen Union$15,408California Virtual Academy at Fresn…$14,403Gorman Learning Center District$13,520Hart-Ransom Union Elementary$12,190Rocklin Academy Gateway District$10,041State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Taft Union High, FY23Taft Union High $23,712; Heber Elementary $20,237; Palermo Union Elementary $18,415; Fall River Joint Unified $17,253; Humphreys College Academy of Business Law and ED District $15,621; Evergreen Union $15,408; California Virtual Academy at Fresno District $14,403; Gorman Learning Center District $13,520; Hart-Ransom Union Elementary $12,190; Rocklin Academy Gateway District $10,041; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k15k25kTaft Union High$23,712Heber Elementary$20,237Palermo Union Elementary$18,415Fall River Joint Unified$17,253Humphreys College Academy of Business Law a…$15,621Evergreen Union$15,408California Virtual Academy at Fresno Distri…$14,403Gorman Learning Center District$13,520Hart-Ransom Union Elementary$12,190Rocklin Academy Gateway District$10,041State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Taft Union High, FY23Taft Union High $23,712; Heber Elementary $20,237; Palermo Union Elementary $18,415; Fall River Joint Unified $17,253; Humphreys College Academy of Business Law and ED District $15,621; Evergreen Union $15,408; California Virtual Academy at Fresno District $14,403; Gorman Learning Center District $13,520; Hart-Ransom Union Elementary $12,190; Rocklin Academy Gateway District $10,041; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.5k15k25kTaft Union High$23,712Heber Elementary$20,237Palermo Union Elementary$18,415Fall River Joint Unified$17,253Humphreys College Academy of Business L…$15,621Evergreen Union$15,408California Virtual Academy at Fresno Di…$14,403Gorman Learning Center District$13,520Hart-Ransom Union Elementary$12,190Rocklin Academy Gateway District$10,041State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$38,725,000 in revenue: 65.4% state, 29.6% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $1,288,000 of capital outlay was $29,879,000, or $25,193 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Taft Union High School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $25,330,000; Local $11,477,000; Federal $1,918,000; total $38,725,000.
  • State$25,330,000 65%
  • Local$11,477,000 30%
  • Federal$1,918,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,186 students in 2022-23, 1,138 students in 2023-24, 1,149 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Taft Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,186, 2023-24: 1,138, 2024-25: 1,14905001k1.5k2022-231,1862023-241,1382024-251,149
Taft Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,186, 2023-24: 1,138, 2024-25: 1,14905001k1.5k2022-231,1862023-241,1382024-251,149
Taft Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,186, 2023-24: 1,138, 2024-25: 1,14905001k1.5k2022-231,1862023-241,1382024-251,149
Taft Union High School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,186, 2023-24: 1,138, 2024-25: 1,14905001k1.5k2022-231,1862023-241,1382024-251,149

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,18662.019.1
2023-241,13862.418.2
2024-251,14963.318.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,797,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,731 per student

Taft Union High School District booked $6,797,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 62 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $109,558 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,718,00069.4%
Special education$677,00010.0%
Vocational$687,00010.1%
Other programs$715,00010.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,579 in 2018-19, $5,310 in 2019-20, $5,335 in 2020-21, $5,796 in 2021-22, $5,731 in 2022-23.

Taft Union High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,579, 2019-20: $5,310, 2020-21: $5,335, 2021-22: $5,796, 2022-23: $5,73102k4k6k2018-19$5,5792019-20$5,3102020-21$5,3352021-22$5,7962022-23$5,731
Taft Union High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,579, 2019-20: $5,310, 2020-21: $5,335, 2021-22: $5,796, 2022-23: $5,73102k4k6k2018-19$5,5792019-20$5,3102020-21$5,3352021-22$5,7962022-23$5,731
Taft Union High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,579, 2019-20: $5,310, 2020-21: $5,335, 2021-22: $5,796, 2022-23: $5,73102k4k6k2018-19$5,5792019-20$5,3102020-21$5,3352021-22$5,7962022-23$5,731
Taft Union High School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,579, 2019-20: $5,310, 2020-21: $5,335, 2021-22: $5,796, 2022-23: $5,73102k4k6k2018-19$5,5792019-20$5,3102020-21$5,3352021-22$5,7962022-23$5,731

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 263 students in Taft Union High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate92%86.2%
Students in the class263495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 high schools, 1,149 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Taft Union High1,06418.372.2%Not reported
Buena Vista High (Continuation)8516.384.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Taft Union High School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Taft Union High School District

  1. California districts by spending per studentTaft Union High School District ranks 27 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,712).#27 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaTaft Union High School District is the number 621 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,186 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#621 of 1,991
  3. Fall River Joint UnifiedThe next larger California district: 1,187 students in fall 2022, $17,253 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,253
  4. California Virtual Academy at Fresno DistrictThe next smaller California district: 1,184 students in fall 2022, $14,403 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,403
  5. Compare Taft Union High School District with Fall River Joint UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Taft Union High, its largest high school1,064 students in 2024-25, 18.3 per teacher.1,064
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaTaft Union High School District spent $109,558 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$109,558
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Taft Union High School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Taft Union High School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 1,149 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Taft Union High School District spend per student?
    $23,712 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,903 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Taft Union High School District's money come from?
    $38,725,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.4% state, 29.6% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Taft Union High School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 355 of the 1,307 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Taft Union High School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,797,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,731 per student. Divided by the 62 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $109,558 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Taft Union High School District?
    92% of the 263 students in Taft Union High School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Taft Union High School District's NCES district ID?
    0638730. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25