Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102
Listed by NCES as Aptakisic-Tripp CCSD 102 (district ID 1703900)
Public school district · Lake County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1703900
Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 spent $20,960 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,557 students in 2024-25; 26.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,681 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 in enrollment (2,488 to 2,538 students) and Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 itself.
Where the money came from
$56,469,000 in revenue: 26.6% state, 68.4% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $1,040,000 of capital outlay was $57,548,000, or $22,855 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,006,000 27%
- Local$38,602,000 68%
- Federal$2,861,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,518 students in 2022-23, 2,548 students in 2023-24, 2,557 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,518 | 196.9 | 12.8 |
| 2023-24 | 2,548 | 196.7 | 13.0 |
| 2024-25 | 2,557 | 190.0 | 13.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 scored proficient or above: 58% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58% | 29.9% | 1,666 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 elementary schools, 1,617 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meridian School | 702 | 14.3 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Tripp School | 485 | 12.6 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Earl Pritchett School | 430 | 11.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 940 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptakisic Junior High School | 940 | 14.1 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102
- Website: d102.org
- Phone: (847) 353-5660
- Office: 1351 Abbott Court, Buffalo Grove, IL 60089
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102
- Illinois districts by spending per studentAptakisic-Tripp School District 102 ranks 109 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,960).#109 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisAptakisic-Tripp School District 102 is the number 157 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,518 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#157 of 865
- Berwyn North SD 98The next larger Illinois district: 2,519 students in fall 2022, $20,692 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,692
- Lansing SD 158The next smaller Illinois district: 2,517 students in fall 2022, $15,578 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,578
- Compare Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 with Berwyn North SD 98Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102
How many schools and students are in Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 2,557 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 spend per student?
$20,960 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,681 per student, up 8.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102's money come from?
$56,469,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.6% state, 68.4% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 109 of the 2,245 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 scored proficient or above: 58% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102's NCES district ID?
1703900. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25