Lansing SD 158

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1722020

Lansing SD 158 spent $15,578 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,547 students in 2024-25; 47.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,620 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lansing SD 158 in enrollment (2,488 to 2,538 students) and Lansing SD 158 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lansing SD 158, FY23Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kZion-Benton Township High Scho…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School Distric…$20,960Berwyn North SD 98$20,692Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578O'Fallon Township High School …$15,425Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lansing SD 158, FY23Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kZion-Benton Township High School Di…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102$20,960Berwyn North SD 98$20,692Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578O'Fallon Township High School Distr…$15,425Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lansing SD 158, FY23Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k22.5kZion-Benton Township High School District 1…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102$20,960Berwyn North SD 98$20,692Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578O'Fallon Township High School District 203$15,425Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Lansing SD 158, FY23Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k22.5kZion-Benton Township High School Distri…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102$20,960Berwyn North SD 98$20,692Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578O'Fallon Township High School District…$15,425Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$65,384,000 in revenue: 47.7% state, 33.6% local and 18.6% federal. Total spending including $8,774,000 of capital outlay was $52,666,000, or $20,924 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lansing SD 158 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $31,199,000; Local $21,999,000; Federal $12,186,000; total $65,384,000.
  • State$31,199,000 48%
  • Local$21,999,000 34%
  • Federal$12,186,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,517 students in 2022-23, 2,531 students in 2023-24, 2,547 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lansing SD 158 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,517, 2023-24: 2,531, 2024-25: 2,54701k2k3k2022-232,5172023-242,5312024-252,547
Lansing SD 158 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,517, 2023-24: 2,531, 2024-25: 2,54701k2k3k2022-232,5172023-242,5312024-252,547
Lansing SD 158 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,517, 2023-24: 2,531, 2024-25: 2,54701k2k3k2022-232,5172023-242,5312024-252,547
Lansing SD 158 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,517, 2023-24: 2,531, 2024-25: 2,54701k2k3k2022-232,5172023-242,5312024-252,547

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,517160.915.6
2023-242,531164.515.4
2024-252,547161.015.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lansing SD 158 scored proficient or above: 18% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts18%29.9%1,722

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 1,693 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Coolidge Elementary School67018.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Oak Glen Elementary School52616.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Reavis Elementary School36213.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lester Crawl Primary Ctr13513.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 854 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Memorial Jr High School85415.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lansing SD 158

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lansing SD 158

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentLansing SD 158 ranks 269 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,578).#269 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisLansing SD 158 is the number 158 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,517 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#158 of 865
  3. Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102The next larger Illinois district: 2,518 students in fall 2022, $20,960 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,960
  4. Prairie-Hills ESD 144The next smaller Illinois district: 2,511 students in fall 2022, $19,068 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,068
  5. Compare Lansing SD 158 with Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lansing SD 158

  1. How many schools and students are in Lansing SD 158?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 2,547 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lansing SD 158 spend per student?
    $15,578 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,620 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lansing SD 158's money come from?
    $65,384,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.7% state, 33.6% local and 18.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lansing SD 158 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 611 of the 2,766 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Lansing SD 158 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lansing SD 158 scored proficient or above: 18% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Lansing SD 158's NCES district ID?
    1722020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25