Oak Glen Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Lansing, Illinois

Oak Glen Elementary School in Lansing, Illinois enrolled 526 students in 2024-25 with 32.5 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

529 students in 2022-23, 502 students in 2023-24, 526 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.0 to 32.5.

Students enrolled at Oak Glen Elementary School by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 52602004006002022-235292023-245022024-25526
Students enrolled at Oak Glen Elementary School by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 52602004006002022-235292023-245022024-25526
Students enrolled at Oak Glen Elementary School by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 52602004006002022-235292023-245022024-25526
Students enrolled at Oak Glen Elementary School by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 52602004006002022-235292023-245022024-25526
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352933.016.0
2023-2450236.013.9
2024-2552632.516.2

16.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.2; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.2state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Oak Glen Elementary School enrolled 526 students and reported no counselor; it reported 63 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions63
  • Chronically absent30.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.3% of students were Black, 21.9% Hispanic, 5.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black68.3%
  2. Hispanic21.9%
  3. Two or more races5.7%
  4. White3.0%
  5. Asian0.8%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Oak Glen Elementary School scored proficient or above: 19% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2219%18%29.9%
Math, 2022-2310%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lansing

5 public elementary schools in Lansing report 2024-25 enrollment; Oak Glen Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Coolidge Elementary School67018.4not reported
Oak Glen Elementary School52616.2not reported
Nathan Hale Elementary School52516.9not reported
Reavis Elementary School36213.4not reported
Lester Crawl Primary Ctr13513.5not reported

All public schools in Lansing →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Oak Glen Elementary School

  1. Lester Crawl Primary CtrThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 135 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Coolidge Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.8 miles away: 670 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Oak Glen Elementary School with Lester Crawl Primary CtrStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lansing SD 158 spends per student$15,578 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,578
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisOak Glen Elementary School is the number 444 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#444 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Oak Glen Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Oak Glen Elementary School?
    526 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 529 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lansing, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Oak Glen Elementary School?
    16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Oak Glen Elementary School a Title I school?
    Oak Glen Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Oak Glen Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Oak Glen Elementary School scored proficient or above: 19% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Oak Glen Elementary School in?
    Lansing SD 158, NCES district ID 1722020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172202002468 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22