Lester Crawl Primary Ctr

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Lansing, Illinois

Lester Crawl Primary Ctr in Lansing, Illinois enrolled 135 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 13.5 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 59% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

85 students in 2022-23, 127 students in 2023-24, 135 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Lester Crawl Primary Ctr by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-23852023-241272024-25135
Students enrolled at Lester Crawl Primary Ctr by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-23852023-241272024-25135
Students enrolled at Lester Crawl Primary Ctr by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-23852023-241272024-25135
Students enrolled at Lester Crawl Primary Ctr by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-23852023-241272024-25135
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238510.08.5
2023-241278.015.9
2024-2513510.013.5

13.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.5; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lester Crawl Primary Ctr enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

62.2% of students were Black, 28.1% Hispanic, 5.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black62.2%
  2. Hispanic28.1%
  3. White5.2%
  4. Two or more races4.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Lansing

5 public elementary schools in Lansing report 2024-25 enrollment; Lester Crawl Primary Ctr is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Coolidge Elementary School67018.4not reported
Oak Glen Elementary School52616.2not reported
Nathan Hale Elementary School52516.9not reported
Reavis Elementary School36213.4not reported
Lester Crawl Primary Ctr13513.5not reported

All public schools in Lansing →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lester Crawl Primary Ctr

  1. Coolidge Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 670 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Nathan Hale Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 525 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Lester Crawl Primary Ctr with Coolidge Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lansing SD 158 spends per student$15,578 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,578
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisLester Crawl Primary Ctr is the number 2,183 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,183 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.5 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lester Crawl Primary Ctr

  1. How many students attend Lester Crawl Primary Ctr?
    135 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 85 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lansing, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lester Crawl Primary Ctr?
    13.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lester Crawl Primary Ctr a Title I school?
    Lester Crawl Primary Ctr ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Lester Crawl Primary Ctr in?
    Lansing SD 158, NCES district ID 1722020. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172202002568 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22