O'Fallon Township High School District 203

Listed by NCES as O Fallon Twp HSD 203 (district ID 1729790)

Public school district · St. Clair County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1729790

O'Fallon Township High School District 203 spent $15,425 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its one school enrolled 2,540 students in 2024-25; 36.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,315 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to O'Fallon Township High School District 203 in enrollment (2,488 to 2,538 students) and O'Fallon Township High School District 203 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to O'Fallon Township High School District 203, FY23Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kZion-Benton Township High Scho…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School Distric…$20,960Berwyn North SD 98$20,692Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578O'Fallon Township High School …$15,425Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to O'Fallon Township High School District 203, FY23Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kZion-Benton Township High School Di…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102$20,960Berwyn North SD 98$20,692Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578O'Fallon Township High School Distr…$15,425Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to O'Fallon Township High School District 203, FY23Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k22.5kZion-Benton Township High School District 1…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102$20,960Berwyn North SD 98$20,692Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578O'Fallon Township High School District 203$15,425Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to O'Fallon Township High School District 203, FY23Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Berwyn North SD 98 $20,692; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; O'Fallon Township High School District 203 $15,425; Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A $13,838; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k22.5kZion-Benton Township High School Distri…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102$20,960Berwyn North SD 98$20,692Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578O'Fallon Township High School District…$15,425Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113A$13,838State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$49,386,000 in revenue: 36.5% state, 55.1% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $2,747,000 of capital outlay was $43,510,000, or $17,259 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

O'Fallon Township High School District 203 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $18,010,000; Local $27,194,000; Federal $4,182,000; total $49,386,000.
  • State$18,010,000 36%
  • Local$27,194,000 55%
  • Federal$4,182,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,521 students in 2022-23, 2,559 students in 2023-24, 2,540 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

O'Fallon Township High School District 203 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,521, 2023-24: 2,559, 2024-25: 2,54001k2k3k2022-232,5212023-242,5592024-252,540
O'Fallon Township High School District 203 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,521, 2023-24: 2,559, 2024-25: 2,54001k2k3k2022-232,5212023-242,5592024-252,540
O'Fallon Township High School District 203 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,521, 2023-24: 2,559, 2024-25: 2,54001k2k3k2022-232,5212023-242,5592024-252,540
O'Fallon Township High School District 203 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,521, 2023-24: 2,559, 2024-25: 2,54001k2k3k2022-232,5212023-242,5592024-252,540

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,521149.116.9
2023-242,559155.016.5
2024-252,540155.516.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in O'Fallon Township High School District 203 scored proficient or above: 42% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%29.9%616

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 609 students in O'Fallon Township High School District 203's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate94%87.6%
Students in the class609149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 2,540 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
O Fallon High School2,54016.3not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact O'Fallon Township High School District 203

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about O'Fallon Township High School District 203

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentO'Fallon Township High School District 203 ranks 273 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,425).#273 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisO'Fallon Township High School District 203 is the number 155 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,521 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#155 of 865
  3. Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113AThe next larger Illinois district: 2,538 students in fall 2022, $13,838 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,838
  4. Berwyn North SD 98The next smaller Illinois district: 2,519 students in fall 2022, $20,692 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,692
  5. Compare O'Fallon Township High School District 203 with Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113AEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. O Fallon High School, its largest high school2,540 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.2,540
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about O'Fallon Township High School District 203

  1. How many schools and students are in O'Fallon Township High School District 203?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 2,540 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does O'Fallon Township High School District 203 spend per student?
    $15,425 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,315 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does O'Fallon Township High School District 203's money come from?
    $49,386,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.5% state, 55.1% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in O'Fallon Township High School District 203 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 158 of the 2,800 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in O'Fallon Township High School District 203 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in O'Fallon Township High School District 203 scored proficient or above: 42% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in O'Fallon Township High School District 203?
    94% of the 609 students in O'Fallon Township High School District 203's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is O'Fallon Township High School District 203's NCES district ID?
    1729790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25