Tripp School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Tripp School in Buffalo Grove, Illinois enrolled 485 students in 2024-25 with 38.5 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%
512 students in 2022-23, 517 students in 2023-24, 485 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.3 to 38.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 512 | 41.3 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | 517 | 41.8 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 485 | 38.5 | 12.6 |
12.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tripp School enrolled 535 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent32.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
53.8% of students were Asian, 29.7% White, 9.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Asian53.8%
- White29.7%
- Two or more races9.1%
- Hispanic5.6%
- Black1.2%
- American Indian0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Tripp School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50‑54% | 58% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50‑54% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Buffalo Grove
8 public elementary schools in Buffalo Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; Tripp School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meridian School | 702 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Joyce Kilmer Elementary School | 590 | 13.7 | not reported |
| Henry W Longfellow Elementary School | 510 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Tripp School | 485 | 12.6 | not reported |
| Ivy Hall Elementary School | 482 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Prairie Elementary School | 453 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Earl Pritchett School | 430 | 11.9 | not reported |
| Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr | 360 | 13.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Tripp School
- Earl Pritchett SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 430 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Willow Grove Early Learning CtrThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 360 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Tripp School with Earl Pritchett SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 spends per student$20,960 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,960
- The largest public schools in IllinoisTripp School is the number 605 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#605 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Tripp School
How many students attend Tripp School?
485 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 512 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Buffalo Grove, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Tripp School?
12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Tripp School a Title I school?
Tripp School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Tripp School do on state tests?
The students tested at Tripp School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Tripp School in?
Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102, NCES district ID 1703900. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170390005137 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.