Public schools in Buffalo Grove, IL
Buffalo Grove has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 8,330 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Buffalo Grove's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Buffalo Grove | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 | 4 | 2,518 | $20,960 |
| Kildeer Countryside School District 96 | 4 | 3,474 | $22,281 |
| Wheeling CCSD 21 | 3 | 6,001 | $23,330 |
| Township HSD 214 | 1 | 12,052 | $26,345 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Buffalo Grove, 2,021 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Grove High School | 2,021 | 16.9 | not reported | Township HSD 214 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Buffalo Grove, 2,297 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptakisic Junior High School | 940 | 14.1 | not reported | Aptakisic-Tripp |
| Cooper Middle School | 732 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Wheeling CCSD 21 |
| Twin Groves Middle School | 625 | 14.8 | not reported | Kildeer Countryside |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Buffalo Grove, 4,012 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meridian School | 702 | 14.3 | not reported | Aptakisic-Tripp |
| Joyce Kilmer Elementary School | 590 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Wheeling CCSD 21 |
| Henry W Longfellow Elementary School | 510 | 14.6 | not reported | Wheeling CCSD 21 |
| Tripp School | 485 | 12.6 | not reported | Aptakisic-Tripp |
| Ivy Hall Elementary School | 482 | 11.5 | not reported | Kildeer Countryside |
| Prairie Elementary School | 453 | 14.7 | not reported | Kildeer Countryside |
| Earl Pritchett School | 430 | 11.9 | not reported | Aptakisic-Tripp |
| Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr | 360 | 13.3 | not reported | Kildeer Countryside |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Buffalo Grove's public schools compare with Illinois's
The median Buffalo Grove school has 13.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Illinois median of 13.1. 8.3% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 54% across the state. Its median school enrolls 550 students (state 374).
| Buffalo Grove | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.9 | 13.1 |
| Median school size (students) | 550 | 374 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 8.3% | 54% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 17% | 53% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Buffalo Grove schools and the 3,817 Illinois schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Buffalo Grove
- Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102Runs 4 of Buffalo Grove's 12 public schools and spent $20,960 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,960
- Buffalo Grove High School, the largest high school in Buffalo Grove2,021 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.2,021
- Compare Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 with Kildeer Countryside School District 96Buffalo Grove's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IllinoisIllinois's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Buffalo Grove addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Illinois
- Chicago629 schools
- Aurora47 schools
- Rockford44 schools
- Naperville41 schools
- Peoria33 schools
- Joliet31 schools
- Springfield31 schools
- Plainfield29 schools
Questions about schools in Buffalo Grove
How many public schools are in Buffalo Grove, IL?
12 public schools with an address in Buffalo Grove were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 3 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 8,330 students.What is the largest high school in Buffalo Grove?
Buffalo Grove High School, with 2,021 students in 2024-25 (Township HSD 214).Which districts run Buffalo Grove's schools?
Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 (4 schools), Kildeer Countryside School District 96 (4 schools), Wheeling CCSD 21 (3 schools), Township HSD 214 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25