Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr in Buffalo Grove, Illinois enrolled 360 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
400 students in 2022-23, 405 students in 2023-24, 360 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.4 to 27.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 400 | 26.4 | 15.2 |
| 2023-24 | 405 | 25.4 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 360 | 27.0 | 13.3 |
13.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 53 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr enrolled 348 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent17.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
45.6% of students were White, 41.9% Asian, 8.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White45.6%
- Asian41.9%
- Hispanic8.9%
- Two or more races3.3%
- Black0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Buffalo Grove
8 public elementary schools in Buffalo Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meridian School | 702 | 14.3 | not reported |
| Joyce Kilmer Elementary School | 590 | 13.7 | not reported |
| Henry W Longfellow Elementary School | 510 | 14.6 | not reported |
| Tripp School | 485 | 12.6 | not reported |
| Ivy Hall Elementary School | 482 | 11.5 | not reported |
| Prairie Elementary School | 453 | 14.7 | not reported |
| Earl Pritchett School | 430 | 11.9 | not reported |
| Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr | 360 | 13.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr
- Ivy Hall Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 482 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Prairie Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 453 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr with Ivy Hall Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kildeer Countryside School District 96 spends per student$22,281 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,281
- The largest public schools in IllinoisWillow Grove Early Learning Ctr is the number 1,188 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,188 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr
How many students attend Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr?
360 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 400 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Buffalo Grove, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr?
13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr a Title I school?
Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Willow Grove Early Learning Ctr in?
Kildeer Countryside School District 96, NCES district ID 1721030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172103002388 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.