Melrose
Public school district · Middlesex County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2507620
Melrose spent $16,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,173). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,815 students in 2024-25; 26.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,627 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Melrose in enrollment (3,626 to 3,949 students) and Melrose itself.
Where the money came from
$74,827,000 in revenue: 26.8% state, 67.7% local and 5.5% federal. Total spending was $74,352,000, or $19,089 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$20,061,000 27%
- Local$50,644,000 68%
- Federal$4,122,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,849 students in 2022-23, 3,892 students in 2023-24, 3,815 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,849 | 263.1 | 14.6 |
| 2023-24 | 3,892 | 283.7 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 3,815 | 278.3 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$20,612,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,292 per student
Melrose booked $20,612,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 263 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,352 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $16,273,000 | 78.9% |
| Special education | $4,339,000 | 21.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,903 in 2018-19, $4,559 in 2019-20, $5,515 in 2020-21, $4,975 in 2021-22, $5,292 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Melrose scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 58% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 62% | 43.7% | 1,992 |
| Math | 58% | 40.7% | 1,991 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 227 students in Melrose's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 227 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 1,962 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt | 406 | 15.2 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Lincoln | 404 | 13.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Winthrop | 392 | 15.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Herbert Clark Hoover | 260 | 13.7 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Horace Mann | 254 | 14.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Early Childhood Center | 246 | 14.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 886 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose Middle | 886 | 13.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 967 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose High | 967 | 12.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Melrose
- Website: melroseschools.com
- Phone: (781) 662-2000
- Office: 360 Lynn Fells Pkwy, Melrose, MA 02176
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Melrose
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentMelrose ranks 235 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,829).#235 of 243
- Every school district in MassachusettsMelrose is the number 62 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 3,895 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#62 of 397
- Reading Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 3,899 students in fall 2022, $19,869 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,869
- West SpringfieldThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 3,894 students in fall 2022, $19,536 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,536
- Compare Melrose with Reading Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Melrose High, its largest high school967 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.967
- Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsMelrose spent $78,352 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$78,352
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Melrose
How many schools and students are in Melrose?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,815 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Melrose spend per student?
$16,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,627 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Melrose's money come from?
$74,827,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.8% state, 67.7% local and 5.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Melrose live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 172 of the 4,640 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Melrose spend on teacher salaries?
$20,612,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,292 per student. Divided by the 263 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,352 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Melrose do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Melrose scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 58% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Melrose?
97% of the 227 students in Melrose's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Melrose's NCES district ID?
2507620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25