- Enrollment
- 886
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Melrose, MA
Melrose High
Federal NCES profile for Melrose High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Melrose High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Massachusetts schools.
- #2 of 8
- public schools in Melrose · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.8:1
- large classes for Massachusetts
- 967
- students enrolled
Melrose High has class sizes larger than 77% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Melrose High ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Melrose, MA.
School address
NCES ID 250762001193 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+33 students YoY
Melrose High held near 959 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 70.9 → 78.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+33 students YoY 250762001193 · Melrose, MA High · MID · TRAD
967 enr · 13.8:1 · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Melrose Middle (886 students)
Melrose High held near 959 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+33 headcount). Teacher FTE added 70.9 → 78.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Melrose High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Melrose High
967 students
- Melrose Middle
Melrose Middle
886 students
- Roosevelt
Roosevelt
406 students
- Lincoln
Lincoln
404 students
- Winthrop
Winthrop
392 students
- Herbert Clark 260
Herbert Clark Hoover
260 students
What this shows Melrose High reports 967 students on the CCD universe file.
How Melrose High compares
Melrose High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▲ 12% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 967 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.2, Melrose High is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Melrose reports $16,829 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Melrose High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melrose Middle | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Roosevelt | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lincoln | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Winthrop | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Herbert Clark Hoover | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Melrose High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 406
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 404
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 392
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 260
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~967 students)
Frequently asked questions about Melrose High
How many students attend Melrose High?
Melrose High has 967 students enrolled. It is a high school in Melrose, MA. CCD year-over-year: 926 (2022-23) → 959 (2023-24), nearly flat (+33).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Melrose High?
The student-teacher ratio at Melrose High is 13.8:1, which is 12% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Melrose High?
The largest demographic group at Melrose High is White at 72.7% of enrollment, in Melrose, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Melrose High?
Melrose High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Melrose High rank among public schools in Melrose?
By Resource Investment Index, Melrose High ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Melrose, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Melrose on the city page.
What other schools are in Melrose?
Besides Melrose High, Melrose also operates Melrose Middle (886 students), Roosevelt (406 students), and Lincoln (404 students). See the Melrose district page for the complete list.