Early Childhood Center

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Melrose, Massachusetts

Early Childhood Center in Melrose, Massachusetts enrolled 246 students in 2024-25 with 17.6 full-time teachers, 14.0 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%

323 students in 2022-23, 258 students in 2023-24, 246 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.1 to 17.6.

Students enrolled at Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 323, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 24601002003004002022-233232023-242582024-25246
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 323, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 24601002003004002022-233232023-242582024-25246
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 323, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 24601002003004002022-233232023-242582024-25246
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 323, 2023-24: 258, 2024-25: 24601002003004002022-233232023-242582024-25246
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332316.120.1
2023-2425818.813.7
2024-2524617.614.0

14.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Early Childhood Center 14.0; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherEarly Childhood Center 14.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Early Childhood Center 14.0; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherEarly Childhood Center 14.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Early Childhood Center 14.0; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherEarly Childhood Center 14.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; Early Childhood Center 14.0; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherEarly Childhood Center 14.0state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Center enrolled 208 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent2.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.2% of students were White, 10.6% Asian, 7.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White73.2%
  2. Asian10.6%
  3. Hispanic7.3%
  4. Two or more races5.7%
  5. Black2.4%
  6. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Melrose

6 public elementary schools in Melrose report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Childhood Center is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Roosevelt40615.2not reported
Lincoln40413.0not reported
Winthrop39215.8not reported
Herbert Clark Hoover26013.7not reported
Horace Mann25414.8not reported
Early Childhood Center24614.0not reported

All public schools in Melrose →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Early Childhood Center

  1. Horace MannThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 254 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. RooseveltThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 406 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Early Childhood Center with Horace MannStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Melrose spends per student$16,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,829
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsEarly Childhood Center is the number 851 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#851 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.0 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.14.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Early Childhood Center?
    246 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 323 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Melrose, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Childhood Center?
    14.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Early Childhood Center in?
    Melrose, NCES district ID 2507620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250762001800 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22